KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Fluides

English translation: utilities


16:44 Dec 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Fluides
Les fluides mis à disposition seront :
- Electricité triphasée + neutre + terre,
- Eau industrielle,

Soemhow, I don't think the word "fluid" is correct here.
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
English translation:utilities
Explanation:
Water + electricity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 16:51:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fluides
utilities



OBS – open-web [steel] joist
systems, topped with thin
concrete slabs, are among
the most economical of all
lightweight floor systems.
Utilities ... may be ...
installed between open-web
steel joists. Source
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5utilities
GILOU
5energy resourcesmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
utilities


Explanation:
Water + electricity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 16:51:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fluides
utilities



OBS – open-web [steel] joist
systems, topped with thin
concrete slabs, are among
the most economical of all
lightweight floor systems.
Utilities ... may be ...
installed between open-web
steel joists. Source
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guylaine Ingram
9 mins

agree  cjohnstone
18 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: or services, in UK
3 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
1 day 6 mins

1 day 12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
energy resources


Explanation:
Another option

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368