KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

campagne de délation

English translation: mudslinging campaign/campaign to discredit (a company or other party)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:campagne de délation
English translation:mudslinging campaign/campaign to discredit (a company or other party)
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:31 Dec 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / corp. communications
French term or phrase: campagne de délation
Context: Intracompany memo on media relations. This passage deals with the possible sources of a media crisis.

Wording: "Plusieurs sources peuvent engendrer une crise et sont à surveiller : [...] l’utilisation des TIC (virus, campagne de délation), etc."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
mudslinging campaign
Explanation:
or "campaign to discredit the company"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-12-08 22:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About libel, see www.wired.com/news/politics/0,1283,59424,00.html:

The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals ruled last Tuesday that Web loggers, website operators and e-mail list editors can\'t be held responsible for libel for information they republish, extending crucial First Amendment protections to do-it-yourself online publishers.

Online free speech advocates praised the decision as a victory. The ruling effectively differentiates conventional news media, which can be sued relatively easily for libel, from certain forms of online communication such as moderated e-mail lists. One implication is that DIY publishers like bloggers cannot be sued as easily.


Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2What you have to establishxxxBourth
4 +1slander campaign
Parrot
4 +1slanderous campainAzure
4 +1mudslinging campaign
William Stein
3 +1assortmentRHELLER
4scandalmongering....xxxCMJ_Trans
3disparaging campaign
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 -2[corporate] whistleblowing or whistleblowersJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slanderous campain


Explanation:
another idea

Azure
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques Saleh
9 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
What you have to establish


Explanation:
is whether the term "délation" is used here correctly. If so, then notions like libel and slander do not apply, for délation is "co-operating with the police", denouncing wrong-doers, ratting on otherwise honest citizens because they have the odd pecadillo (and their dog keeps you awake at night), etc.

Note that délation in France is - or has until very recently - been regarded as a no-no. While in WWII the word was used of people who handed over Jews or members of the resistance, etc., i.e. people who were actually doing good, or at least no harm (even if their actions (or very existence) were against the law), it tends to be used these days in respect of people who inform the authorities of the presence of suspicious characters. A favourite form of delation concerns denouncing tax evaders (real or imagined) to Inland Revenue.

IOW, if a company has done nothing wrong, there is nothing to base délation on. I suppose totally unfounded delation constitutes slander/libel. If it has done something wrong, then as far as its relations with the public are concerned, the company would rather the matter were kept quiet, so the notion of skeletons in the cupboard is a good one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 10:35:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BREAKING NEWS - NEWS FLASH - BREAKING NEWS

VILIFICATION CAMPAIGN

Which gets round the problem of whether accusations are founded or not, the INTENTION being to malign.

Malicious gossip too, maybe.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: helpful historical background :-)
9 mins
  -> Glad you appreciate it! ;-)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Bourth,this is whistleblowing, the term is used correctly and y ou are right ab out all that WWII stuff
17 mins
  -> Well done! Couldn't get away from the WWII connotations, myself

neutral  William Stein: It's true that "délater" makes you think right away of ratting a Jewish neighbor, but I don't think it applies here because a single person could inform the tax inspectors privately, but this is a anonymous campaign directed at the masses over the web.
3 hrs
  -> Agree. Just trying to establish what is meant - the word is a hot potato

disagree  lien: Vous confondez delation et denonciation
3 hrs
  -> Dans l'esprit fr., c'est pareil - see criticisms of the "citoyen relais"' idea being launched in Lille, or Roubaix, or somewhere

agree  xxxsarahl
5 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campagne de délation
mudslinging campaign


Explanation:
or "campaign to discredit the company"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-12-08 22:30:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About libel, see www.wired.com/news/politics/0,1283,59424,00.html:

The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals ruled last Tuesday that Web loggers, website operators and e-mail list editors can\'t be held responsible for libel for information they republish, extending crucial First Amendment protections to do-it-yourself online publishers.

Online free speech advocates praised the decision as a victory. The ruling effectively differentiates conventional news media, which can be sued relatively easily for libel, from certain forms of online communication such as moderated e-mail lists. One implication is that DIY publishers like bloggers cannot be sued as easily.




William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: oui, c'est exactement ce que c'est : une campagne pour discrediter la societe dans son ensemble. Delation a ceci de particulier que cela n'a pas besoin d'etre vrai.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
campagne de délation
disparaging campaign


Explanation:
libel/slander/disparagement campaign

disparagement - dénigrement - forme de délation sur le plan commercial dire du mal d'un produit


"At the time, the company didn't recognize how powerful the Net could be. [Now] an on-line-only crisis would be just as harmful to a company's image (as a libel or slander campaign that entered the off-line world)," said Amy Jackson, director of Internet communications consulting at Middleberg & Associates, a New York City-based consulting firm.



Case Study Of The Home Video Game Industry from Pong to Dreamcast
... The disparagement campaign that was conducted towards Nintendo "Nintendo's
games being made for children only made this more of a negative factor. ...
www.academicdb.com/case_study_the_home_video_game_industry_... - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Poynter Online - Romenesko
... in July began a "disparagement campaign" in the media, managed the magazine improperly
by setting the subscription price too low and the guaranteed circulation ...
www.poynter.org/dg.lts/id.45/aid.8054/column.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Forum Legalities
... It’s surely possible to start a disparagement campaign against your competitor,
but why would you do it, can’t you beat them being fair? ...
www.webmasterworld.com/forum10/2743.htm -


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: pas seulement un produit ici, la societe elle-meme
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
[corporate] whistleblowing or whistleblowers


Explanation:
delation is when you turn your neighbor in for dealing drugs

more recently, like what happened at Enron with that lady executive and the woman at the FBI

FINAL: whistleblowing campaigns


I'm afraid people just don't know the French...sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 22:43:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephanie,

Je donnerai ma main à couper on this one....

You can trust me on this. This is the term in French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 22:46:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case no one believe me, which happens often.

... www.agonist.org/cgi-bin/mt/mt-tb.cgi?tb_id=764 Listed below are links to weblogs
that reference \'ABA on corporate whistleblowing and terror tribunals\' from The ...
www.agonist.org/cgi-bin/mt/ mt-tb.cgi?__mode=view&entry_id=6911 - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

August 1, 2002 Letter to President Bush
... Scalia, the Administration applied the theory of narrow channels for congressional
disclosures to preexisting corporate whistleblower statutes administered by ...
www.whistleblower.org/article.php?did=184&scid=112 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Senate Testimony of GAP Legal Director Tom Devine on Corporate ...
... The Leahy-Grassley compromise is a win-win for everyone except corporate crooks.
Honest managers, Boards, shareholders, whistleblowers and federal law ...
www.whistleblower.org/article.php?did=182&scid=92 - 20k - Dec 7, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.whistleblower.org ]

Corporate Whistleblowers
... often transcend state lines, and most corporate employers, with help from their
lawyers, know exactly what they can do to a whistleblowing employee under the ...
www.whistleblowers.org/html/ corporate_whistleblowers.htm - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MEDIA RELEASE



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:01:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the délation in question is from employees who realize something is amiss and amuck and go to the authorities, often via the media...Doesn\'t anybody read the papers or listen to the news??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 14:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s part of a jurist\'s argument re delation where he says it does not matter that under law you call it \"dénonciation\":

It\'s whistleblowing and I am sorry my colleagues don\'t get it.

****Et si notre droit pénal ignore le terme de « délation » et lui préfère le terme moins péjoratif de « dénonciation », c\'est avant tout parce qu\'il se veut pragmatique.****


Qu\'importe en effet que l\'information fournie soit la manifestation d\'une perversion morale ou d\'un héroisme civique, puisque, dans un cas comme dans l\'autre, ses effets sont les mêmes, tant pour la police que pour le Ministère public.


D\'ailleurs, les (fameuses) statistiques pénales ne connaissent pas cette distinction, car ce qui compte en la matière, c\'est l\'existence de l\'infraction, et non pas l\'origine de l\'information.


Le constat est simple : sans renseignements, notre système judiciaire deviendrait vite aveugle et muet, avec pour seule alternative l\'inaction (je ne sais pas, donc je n\'agis pas), et l\'arbitraire (faute de savoir, je réprime au hasard).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 14:40:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND FINALLY FROM THE EX-CATHEDRA SUPER AUTHORITY IN MATTERS FRENCH: LE MONDE SPEAKS!!

L\'Amérique veut donc sonder les entrailles de ses entreprises pour y débusquer les secrets inavouables. Une approche typiquement anglo-saxonne, difficilement exportable sur le Vieux Continent. \"Ce type de système ne serait pas convenable en France, il y a un obstacle culturel. Cela donnerait l\'impression qu\'on met en place un système de ***délation*** organisée\", explique Stéphane Baller, associé de la société d\'avocats HSD Ernst & Young. De telles considérations ne semblent pas de mise outre-Atlantique, où \"est loué comme sens civique ce qui est condamné comme délation en France\", analyse Pascal Baudry, auteur de Français et Américains, l\'autre rive (éditions Village mondial).

So, I\'ve done enough here. Woe to those who have closed minds to the linguistic phenomenon....:)



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lien: delation is not whistleblowing. Pour reprendre votre exemple, when you turn your neighbour in for dealing drugs, c'est de la denonciation.I know what is whistleblowing, it is used here too.
2 hrs
  -> of course it is. When you tell on someone, that is delation. It has nothing to do with whether it's accurate or not. And it's definitely whistleblowing.....Yoiu just don't know the term.

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: whistleblowing, at least in the UK, suggests that something wrong has indeed been done and someone is calling the culprit to account. Here it may just be scandalmongering.....
8 hrs
  -> so does delation..it means to turn somebody in..whether or not there has actually been wrongdoing comes aferwards in a court of law

neutral  xxxBourth: I can see this would work in some cases, when people take the matter to authorities, but if it's announcing events to the public at large, it's not necessarily the best term. I'll note it for future use though!
11 hrs
  -> look Bourth, I really think this is what is meant. They said campaign...that is not only in the media but that is what it is.

disagree  toubabou: regardless of what you might think, this is just PLAIN WRONG!!
2 days 23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campagne de délation
slander campaign


Explanation:
libel is the charge and the case would have to be qualified as admissible. But "slander campaign" lends itself:

The-Amazing.US: Simply American: AEL Fights "Slander Campaign" - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The-Amazing.US: Simply American: AEL Fights "Slander Campaign". ... AEL Fights
"Slander Campaign". by Rob Kaper, Wed October 1, 2003 12:20pm PDT. ...
the-amazing.us/simplyamerican/2604/ - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Hindu : Bangladesh alleges slander campaign - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... International Printer Friendly Page Send this Article to a Friend Bangladesh
alleges slander campaign. By Haroon Habib. DHAKA Oct. 17. ...
www.hinduonnet.com/2002/10/18/ stories/2002101800761500.htm


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: calomnie...not délation
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
campagne de délation
assortment


Explanation:
dragging his/her name in the dirt
name calling
dishonoring
seeking old skeletons; bringing up old skeletons; taking out old skeletons from the closet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-08 21:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

most of the references go back to WWII - telling on /about people\'s political affiliations

In the U.S. this would not be applicable; it\'s more about sex scandals or, if you want historical, Mccarthy\'s anti-communist hearings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-08 21:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this reference it would be translated as \"putting a price on their head\"

Microsoft pousse à la délation

La tête des hackers est désormais mise à prix.




http://www.weblmi.com/news_store/2003_11_06_Microsoft_pousse...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2003-12-08 22:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the terms above are common usage; slander and libel are legal terms which are used in very specific circumstances (individual vs. company, etc.)

libel
a. defamation by written or printed words, pictures, or in any form other than by spoken words or gestures.
b. the act or crime of publishing it.
c. a formal written declaration or statement, as one containing the allegations of a plaintiff or the grounds of a charge.
2. anything that is defamatory or that maliciously or damagingly misrepresents.

—v.t.
1. to publish a libel against.
2. to misrepresent damagingly.
3. to institute suit against by a libel, as in an admiralty court.
http://www.infoplease.com/ipd/A0515810.html
----------
slander
1. defamation; calumny: rumors full of slander.
2. a malicious, false, and defamatory statement or report: a slander against his good name.
3. Law.defamation by oral utterance rather than by writing, pictures, etc.

—v.t.
to utter slander against; defame.
—v.i.
to utter or circulate slander.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 18 mins (2003-12-09 02:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TRIBUNE LIBRE: \" Le ministère de la justice organise la délation \"

(Délation: Dénonciation secrète en vue d\'une récompense.)

http://membres.lycos.fr/anges/

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: slander it is, then.
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scandalmongering....


Explanation:
might be an idea - it gives the right measure of doubt as to whether the campaign is based on real facts or purely invented to bring the company into disrepute

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 07:27:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DENIGRATION

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I really can't understand how you get scandalmongering out of delation...really, why don't you google délation and some corporate topics in French..It's all over the place in the French business press.
7 hrs