KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

technologies "dures"

English translation: hardcore technologies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:technologies dures
English translation:hardcore technologies
Entered by: Alan Boydell

10:25 Dec 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: technologies "dures"
Elle a réalisé un second tour de table en Juillet 2002 avec le fonds d'amorçage en technologies "dures" EMERTEC
Alan Boydell
France
hardcore technologies
Explanation:


ASPs: Just Another Business Risk, So Do Your Homework - [ Traduzca esta página ]
An owner of a small business could buy a monthly subscription to an ASP rather than
spend time and risk huge costs in hardcore technologies that carried a big ...
www.smallbusinesscomputing.com/ biztools/article.php/684051 - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

O'Reilly Bioinformatics Technology Conference 2003 -- Sessions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... cutting edge of bioinformatics. They focus on the hardcore technologies,
and the challenges they present. From Web services, to ...
conferences.oreillynet.com/pub/w/21/sessions.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Anaviva
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2hard technologies
Francis MARC
4 +1hardware technologies
CristinaPereira
4advanced technologies
Jacques Saleh
4high-tech industriesRHELLER
3basic technologies
cjohnstone
1hardcore technologiesAnaviva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hardcore technologies


Explanation:


ASPs: Just Another Business Risk, So Do Your Homework - [ Traduzca esta página ]
An owner of a small business could buy a monthly subscription to an ASP rather than
spend time and risk huge costs in hardcore technologies that carried a big ...
www.smallbusinesscomputing.com/ biztools/article.php/684051 - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

O'Reilly Bioinformatics Technology Conference 2003 -- Sessions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... cutting edge of bioinformatics. They focus on the hardcore technologies,
and the challenges they present. From Web services, to ...
conferences.oreillynet.com/pub/w/21/sessions.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hard technologies


Explanation:
bonnes explications sur : http://www.monde-diplomatique.fr/2001/09/SERRES/15620

[PDF] Transfert de compétences techniques et managériales dans les ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Il apparaît généralement que les technologies de produit et de process (on
parle alors de "hard technologies" ou de compétences techniques) sont ...
www.jm.u-psud.fr/~pesor/cahiers/Cahier 11-02.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 10:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interactive Glossary Definition
hard technologies -- Energy technologies that depend on large scale, centralized, complex, and expensive plants and infrastructures.
http://environment.jbpub.com/mckinney/

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: you got it dude....
3 hrs

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: see: http://gec.jp/gec/gec.nsf/en/Activities-Promotion_of_EST_Inf...
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hardware technologies


Explanation:
or simply "hardware"

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> Merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technologies
basic technologies


Explanation:
no more.


cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technologies dures
high-tech industries


Explanation:
Emertec www.emertec.fr
Présentation de ce fonds d'amorçage spécialisé dans les très jeunes entreprises des "technologies dures" (micro-électronique, robotique, électricité...): actionnariat, équipe de gestion, modalités de dépôt de projet, liens...

referring to: ELECTRONICS, ROBOTICS


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced technologies


Explanation:
=

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169