KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

sur du bundle produits techniques

English translation: technical products bundle/group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur du bundle produits techniques
English translation:technical products bundle/group
Entered by: Paula Price

20:17 Dec 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: sur du bundle produits techniques
1.1.1 Marketing clients
o Partenariats éditeurs sur du contenu exclusif et des avant-premières
o Partenariats constructeurs sur du bundle produits techniques (baladeurs, ordinateurs, disques durs)
o Offres Adhérents

(Web site for downloading music)
Paula Price
technical products bundle
Explanation:
well, it is a bundle of technical products (walkmen, computers, hard drives). It does not refer to software at all
Selected response from:

Sonia FELOIU
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3technical products bundleSonia FELOIU
5 +1technical products bundle offer/offeringbistefano
5bundled technical products or softwareJane Lamb-Ruiz
4packaged technical products
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bundled technical products or software


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 20:26:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Builder partnerships FOR bundled technical products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 20:27:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second thought:

Technical partnerships for building bundled products


BETTER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 20:52:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

products are said to be bundled in the tech world

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 21:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

REVISED FINAL: partnerships with OEMs to bundle technical products

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bistefano: Your "partnership for building" doesn't fit well the context, IMHO - read my notes in my post
59 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technical products bundle


Explanation:
well, it is a bundle of technical products (walkmen, computers, hard drives). It does not refer to software at all

Sonia FELOIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you are right no software but one does say BUNDLED products
7 mins
  -> In Canada they only use "bundle"

agree  bistefano: I wouldn't omit "offer" - I posted it, with comments
16 mins
  -> In Canada they only use "bundle", not "bundle offer", but I guess you could use "bundle offer" as well. Depends who the target audience is.

agree  Charlie Bavington: Purists might object, but why not "technology products"? To certain readers, "technical" might have negative connotations (=complicated). What they are offering is just fancy kit from partner manufacturers.
1 hr

agree  xxxWayne Sutton: this is not the same as product "bundling" - case of the english word being used loosely in the French I think. Maybe using "group" would help steer clear of any possible confusion.
11 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technical products bundle offer/offering


Explanation:
I woul specify "offer" or "offering", since we're speaking here of using their website to promote the offer of bundles, since the products object of the bundle are not their own products, but the other company's products !

See :

Staffing Industry Tips
... of cost through a payment plan (3 payments of $19.95 sounds way less than $59.85). Expand the value of their product bundle offer by adding free extras. While infomercial style offers may not be exactly right for your business, you can (and ...
Description: Once each year, StaffingU offers a limited number of its TeleClass Memberships at a deeply discounted price. And now is that time
http://www.staffingu.net/sitips - 19 KB

Product Guide Kits
... Get a Bundle and Save a Bundle - 3 Product Bundle Offer PRODUCT INDEX | HOME PAGE ...
Description: Providing educators Curry Samara training and materials in curriculum, assessment, rubrics, teaching strategies, thinking skills, integration, and middle school teaming.
http://www.curriculumproject.com/guides.htm - 9 KB

... and tons of other "bundle offer" and "bundle offering" search-engine's results !

Bye :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-12-10 21:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW. Jane-Lamb is wrong IMHO. The partnership isn\'t aimed at building products ! It has to be pursued WITH manufacturers of technical products, to offer bundles of their products throu\' the music website\'s pages.

This is clear enough from the french title \"Marketing clients\", meaning more or less \"customers for marketing\" followed by what amounts to an enumeration of possible targets/aims for marketing actions.

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: You're right..but it does say constructeur...but it's bundled products not offering..
45 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packaged technical products


Explanation:
=

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169