KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

horosaisonnière

English translation: seasonal time-of-day


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:horosaisonnière
English translation:seasonal time-of-day
Entered by: Garboktrans

07:48 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: horosaisonnière
Anomalies secondaires:

- nombre de déclenchements du chien de garde (champ 612)
- contrat refusé (chamo 623)
- structure horosaisonnière
-dispositif de secours (champ 624)
-absence de courant (champ 345)
-absence de tension (champ 345)
- ouverture boîtier
Garboktrans
Spain
seasonal time-of-day/Time Of Day (tariff)
Explanation:
seasonal time-of-day tariff :

a tariff comprising different rates applicable according to the period of the day and the season of the year (electrical energy: transport-transformation-switching stations)

What is STOD ?
Seasonal Time Of Day. (STOD) This is a supply tariff where electricity is supplied at different unit rates according to the time of day the power is taken by the customer. Typically suppliers have different tariffs for Day and Night, summer Day & Winter day & winter peak supply times, generally between 4.00 p.m. & 7.00 p.m. In addition to this, they generally have an evening supply period. STOD's can have between 4 & 56 different unit rates in them.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2003-12-12 09:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une seule structure tarifaire binôme (prime fixe et part variable) n\'est pas suffisante pour prendre en compte les variations des durées d\'utilisation des utilisateurs des réseaux électriques publics. Il est alors traditionnel de définir plusieurs versions tarifaires de forme binôme en fonction de la durée moyenne d\'utilisation de la puissance souscrite. Le choix de la bonne version incombe ainsi à l’utilisateur.

Absence de modulation horosaisonnière :
Compte tenu des données disponibles relatives aux réseaux français, il est proposé de ne pas saisonnaliser le tarif d\'acheminement. Si une saisonnalisation devait être instituée, elle devrait être principalement liée aux prix d\'achat des fournitures d’énergie compensant les pertes en réseau (effet Joule, pertes de transformation) et donc ne pas toucher la part fixe à infrastructure constante. Il reviendrait alors à la tarification spécifique de la congestion de régler les problèmes de financement d\'investissements à réaliser pour la résorber.

http://thierry.trouve.free.fr/cre/delib/tarification.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, just what I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3seasonal time-of-day/Time Of Day (tariff)
Maria Luisa Duarte
3seasonal changes (which affect the system)RHELLER
3seasonal, weekly, and hourly structure, pattern
olganet
2season related clock
Emérentienne


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
horosaisonnière
season related clock


Explanation:
guessing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-12 08:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

season clock structure

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seasonal, weekly, and hourly structure, pattern


Explanation:
Des postes horo-saisonniers (par saison hiver,été, demi-saison, jours de la semaine et heures de la journée) sont construits en tenant compte de l'homogénéité des couts dans chacun de ces postes
http://www.industrie.gouv.fr/energie/electric/pdf/tar_ele3.p...

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
horosaisonnière
seasonal time-of-day/Time Of Day (tariff)


Explanation:
seasonal time-of-day tariff :

a tariff comprising different rates applicable according to the period of the day and the season of the year (electrical energy: transport-transformation-switching stations)

What is STOD ?
Seasonal Time Of Day. (STOD) This is a supply tariff where electricity is supplied at different unit rates according to the time of day the power is taken by the customer. Typically suppliers have different tariffs for Day and Night, summer Day & Winter day & winter peak supply times, generally between 4.00 p.m. & 7.00 p.m. In addition to this, they generally have an evening supply period. STOD's can have between 4 & 56 different unit rates in them.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2003-12-12 09:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une seule structure tarifaire binôme (prime fixe et part variable) n\'est pas suffisante pour prendre en compte les variations des durées d\'utilisation des utilisateurs des réseaux électriques publics. Il est alors traditionnel de définir plusieurs versions tarifaires de forme binôme en fonction de la durée moyenne d\'utilisation de la puissance souscrite. Le choix de la bonne version incombe ainsi à l’utilisateur.

Absence de modulation horosaisonnière :
Compte tenu des données disponibles relatives aux réseaux français, il est proposé de ne pas saisonnaliser le tarif d\'acheminement. Si une saisonnalisation devait être instituée, elle devrait être principalement liée aux prix d\'achat des fournitures d’énergie compensant les pertes en réseau (effet Joule, pertes de transformation) et donc ne pas toucher la part fixe à infrastructure constante. Il reviendrait alors à la tarification spécifique de la congestion de régler les problèmes de financement d\'investissements à réaliser pour la résorber.

http://thierry.trouve.free.fr/cre/delib/tarification.html


    Reference: http://www.energyquote.co.uk/faq/faq.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636
Grading comment
Thank you very much, just what I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: very appropriate
3 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  xxxBourth: Was hoping to find something meaning precisely this, with "consumption" (or whatver) instead of tariff.
5 hrs
  -> merci!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
horosaisonnière
seasonal changes (which affect the system)


Explanation:
time of sunset, for example

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582