KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

batteries à fourreaux ou à \

English translation: sealed cell batteries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:batteries à fourreaux
English translation:sealed cell batteries
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

12:57 Dec 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: batteries à fourreaux ou à \
as opposed to a standard battery.
Also are these two different types of batteries or do they refer to the same battery type? If not I would truly appreciate an English definition for both. Thanks very much in advance!
Irene (Renata) Liapis
United States
sealed cell battery
Explanation:
IF lithium-type, than should be this (have a look at ref.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2003-12-12 13:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a lot more context needed, thou\'
Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
Thanks! The site you provided was a great help as well.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sealed cell batterybistefano
1MaybexxxBourth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batteries à fourreaux
sealed cell battery


Explanation:
IF lithium-type, than should be this (have a look at ref.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2003-12-12 13:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a lot more context needed, thou\'


    Reference: http://www.powerstream.com/BatteryFAQ.html
bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thanks! The site you provided was a great help as well.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Maybe


Explanation:
more context would help. What sort of batteries are they, what are they used for, etc.

Batterie à anse makes me think of car batteries with a couple of rope handles, as we used to get many years ago (prior to that, batteries had no handles whatsoever and had to be gripped underneath; now, like 24-packs of beer, they tend to come with a centrally located foldaway handle that makes life so much easier).

I'm tempted to think that "a fourreau" might refer to precisely that sort of handle, but I can't see how or why it would. However, modern batteries DO often have a plastic clip on-cover (not just over the cells - in any case, modern batteries are nearly always life-sealed units), mostly for aesthetic purposes, which MIGHT be called a fourreau (?).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679