KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

fraseur

English translation: arm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Fraseur
English translation:arm
Entered by: James Duck

00:53 Dec 13, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: fraseur
Not much context to be had. It's on a list of prompts/error & control msgs for electronically operated industrial bakery equipment. Some examples include:

Securite sur fraseur
Defaut vis fraseur
Defaut rotor fraseur

And so on.

MTIA
James Duck
fork
Explanation:
http://www.bassanina.com/impastariceBasfor.htm

fork
noun
a pronged part of any machine, device, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-13 01:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mixing blade:

http://www.chopin-sa.com/fichiers_statiques/produits/fr/2.ht...

Un fraseur simple bras pour les opérations de mélange à l\'Alvéographe, et d\'un fraseur double bras pour les opérations de mélange au Consistographe ;

a single arm mixing blade for Alveograph operations, and a double arm mixing blade for Consistograph operations ;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-13 01:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blade:

http://www.bongard.fr/html/fbl.htm

http://www.bongard.fr/siteanglais/html/fbl.htm

BLADE seems to be the correct term in your context.

Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thanks much! That website with the mixer was a great help! However, looks from the comparative translation that "fraseur" is best rendered as "arm" in this particular context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5forkPB Trans
3escapade
Katerina Kallitsi
2voir ci-dessoustoubabou


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escapade


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
rien de formel, mais voici une adresse qui risque de vous rendre service pour ce qui est des pièces d'un pétrin et de la traduction en anglais


    Reference: http://www.dito-sama.com/pdf/TECHNIFR/PETRINS/BPX254_2.PDF
toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fork


Explanation:
http://www.bassanina.com/impastariceBasfor.htm

fork
noun
a pronged part of any machine, device, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-13 01:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mixing blade:

http://www.chopin-sa.com/fichiers_statiques/produits/fr/2.ht...

Un fraseur simple bras pour les opérations de mélange à l\'Alvéographe, et d\'un fraseur double bras pour les opérations de mélange au Consistographe ;

a single arm mixing blade for Alveograph operations, and a double arm mixing blade for Consistograph operations ;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2003-12-13 01:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blade:

http://www.bongard.fr/html/fbl.htm

http://www.bongard.fr/siteanglais/html/fbl.htm

BLADE seems to be the correct term in your context.



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
Thanks much! That website with the mixer was a great help! However, looks from the comparative translation that "fraseur" is best rendered as "arm" in this particular context.