KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

équirépartis

English translation: equally distributed/positionned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:équirépartis
English translation:equally distributed/positionned
Entered by: Francis MARC

08:30 Dec 15, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: équirépartis
In a patent about an actuating system, the sentence reads:
"Le codeur est formé d’une pièce magnétique multipolaire sur laquelle est aimantée une pluralité de paires de poles Nord est Sud équirépartis avec une largeur angulaire constante de sorte à former la piste principale."
Translate IP
United Kingdom
equally distributed/positionned
Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 08:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Rack Systems è =Angular displacement (radians) äD = Diametral error D = Seating
diameter max error when racks are equally positioned at their mid-points. ...
www.reliance.co.uk/products/downloads/t14-001.pdf - Pages similaires

Build the Elliott Bay Triple - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Triples are inherently smooth because their cranks are equally positioned at 120
degrees, and the ability to refine cut-off can make them nearly vibrationless. ...
www.steamlaunch.com/engines/elliott.html - 29k
... bottom. 1800mm wide - UDL 4280kg with the first beam at 150mm from ground
with equally positioned beams for equal distribution of load; ...
www.euroquipment-uk.com/catalogue/ bolt-free-shelving-729.htm - 5k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2equally distributed
Robintech
3 +2equally distributed/positionned
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equally distributed/positionned


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 08:40:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Rack Systems è =Angular displacement (radians) äD = Diametral error D = Seating
diameter max error when racks are equally positioned at their mid-points. ...
www.reliance.co.uk/products/downloads/t14-001.pdf - Pages similaires

Build the Elliott Bay Triple - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Triples are inherently smooth because their cranks are equally positioned at 120
degrees, and the ability to refine cut-off can make them nearly vibrationless. ...
www.steamlaunch.com/engines/elliott.html - 29k
... bottom. 1800mm wide - UDL 4280kg with the first beam at 150mm from ground
with equally positioned beams for equal distribution of load; ...
www.euroquipment-uk.com/catalogue/ bolt-free-shelving-729.htm - 5k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robintech: D'accord pour "distributed" mais je ne vois pas bien ce qui signifie "equally positionned"
2 mins
  -> répartition de positionnement physique (symétrie/égale distance)

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
équirépartis
equally distributed


Explanation:
c'est une expression que l'on retrouve assez souvent dans les brevets de génie mécanique

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
2 hrs

agree  Azure
9 hrs