KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

hypothéquer

English translation: encumber, hinder, weigh down, burden, lose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hypothéquer
English translation:encumber, hinder, weigh down, burden, lose
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

18:32 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: hypothéquer
Text describing architectural considerations in the design and build of a racing yacht.

I'm stuck with the meaning of "hypothéqués" in the following extract.

« Le résultat fut un échantillonnage de bordé et une maille de structure variant considérablement au long de la coque. Des zones sont en monolithique, d’autres en sandwich, structurées soit en transversal, soit par des cloisons longitudinales. Cette variation est logique et répond aux « demandes locales » du bordé. […]

Tous ces efforts ne pouvaient être HYPOTHéQUéS par des systèmes internes lourds et ceux-ci ont été calculés au minima X… »
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
hindered, weighed down
Explanation:
une hypothèque is like a loan, hanging over your head. You can't fully enjoy your house as long as you have it.
Almost a milestone around your neck!
IT IS weird French by the way.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Thank you Sarah. I'd got logged into the idea that "effort" was to do with "loads" rather than straightforward "effort" made to keep weight down. I couldn't read an ordinary meaning into the word - you cleared that for me. Thanks for all the suggestions.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compromisedDavid Sirett
4encumbered
swisstell
4hindered, weighed downxxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hindered, weighed down


Explanation:
une hypothèque is like a loan, hanging over your head. You can't fully enjoy your house as long as you have it.
Almost a milestone around your neck!
IT IS weird French by the way.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306
Grading comment
Thank you Sarah. I'd got logged into the idea that "effort" was to do with "loads" rather than straightforward "effort" made to keep weight down. I couldn't read an ordinary meaning into the word - you cleared that for me. Thanks for all the suggestions.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encumbered


Explanation:
another expression for a charge, load, a weight on your shoulders

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compromised


Explanation:
;)

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins