KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

intervenant/intervention

English translation: working


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intervenant
English translation:working

20:28 Dec 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: intervenant/intervention
...applicable aux entreprisesexteriueres intervenant dans l'etablissement XXX

Les installations de chantier et les equipements necessaire aux interventions des entreprise exterieures...

I believe intervention is a service call??? How is it best to translate intervenant in this context?
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
working
Explanation:
intervention just means a job. Can even mean a speech! You can be more specific on a case-by-case basis.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Sarah. Thanks also to those who confirmed this and those who suggested alternatives.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5workingxxxsarahl
4 +1In the first case, I wouls day "applicable to outsourcing companies involved with..."Azure
3 +1applicable to the staff of outsourcing companies / necessary for the operating of outsourcing co
Emérentienne


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applicable to the staff of outsourcing companies / necessary for the operating of outsourcing co


Explanation:
not exactly a service call here, it looks like the entreprises extérieures intervene on a regular sub-contracting basis...

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
working


Explanation:
intervention just means a job. Can even mean a speech! You can be more specific on a case-by-case basis.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Sarah. Thanks also to those who confirmed this and those who suggested alternatives.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: intervenant = travaillant
19 mins
  -> merci ma poule !

agree  xxxBourth: no harder than that
47 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  lenkl: One of the frustrating French terms for translators, especially "un intervenant"
49 mins
  -> as langue de bois as they come! Thanks!

agree  HRiley
1 hr
  -> thanks R!

agree  moya
14 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the first case, I wouls day "applicable to outsourcing companies involved with..."


Explanation:
and in the second instance I would say " necessary to the execution of duties encumbant on the outsourcing companies."

Azure
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
15 hrs