KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

notice de réglage

English translation: adjustment instructions


09:25 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: notice de réglage
This is in a company's conditions of purchase.

"5 - Documentation technique

La documentation et les notices de réglage pour les matériels commandés devront être adressées à la XXX obligatoirement rédigées en français."

"Instructions for adjustment"?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:adjustment instructions
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
Thanks
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5adjustment instructions
Robintech
3adjustment manualRHELLER
3setting instructions
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
notice de réglage
adjustment instructions


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thanks
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min

agree  Frédéric Bégon: Réglage : régler l'appareil.
2 mins

agree  xxxabargiel
5 mins

agree  moya
1 hr

agree  Azure
14 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notice de réglage
setting instructions


Explanation:
Depending on what KIND of equipment this is, in certain contexts we might well refer to 'setting' and someone who is a '(machine) setter' --- for example, in connection with precision sheet metalwork.

I find 'setting' is often a good way round the problem when 'adjustment' occasionally seems inappropriate!


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notice de réglage
adjustment manual


Explanation:
la notice is the actual manual which gives the instructions
but instructions is also correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 46 mins (2003-12-17 15:11:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. A mechanism Video8 English 8mm video mechanical adjustment manual s-52776 B mechanism Video8 English Know-How 9-974-150-11 CDX-805 mechanism English New ...
www.user-service-manuals.com/Sony/Mechanism.shtml

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582