KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

se reboucler

English translation: to return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se reboucler [a signal, electrical/electronic]
English translation:to return
Entered by: Tony M

13:08 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electricity, transformers
French term or phrase: se reboucler
text on harmonics and transformers. To prevent the harmonics polluting the entire electrical network, you are recommended to use a "Dy" transformer coupling and in this case the harmonics "circulent dans chaque phase et SE REBOUCLENT, par le neutre du transfo".
Linda Ildevert
United Kingdom
return
Explanation:
Although Gilles' answer is of course perfectly logical, it just doesn't sound quite 'right' to my electrical ears. When talking about 'loops', we are usually thinking about the circuit conductors themselves, not exactly the 'signal' on them.

I think simply 'return' is all that is needed; we DO often talk about things like 'a signal return' or 'a return path', etc.

Watch that 'Dy' transformer coupling; I'm not sure quite what you've got there, do they maybe mean "D / Y", i.e. delta or wye ? These are the expressions I'd be more familiar with in 3-phase work.

Best of luck!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3loop back
GILOU
3 +2return
Tony M


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
loop back


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
3 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Azure
10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
return


Explanation:
Although Gilles' answer is of course perfectly logical, it just doesn't sound quite 'right' to my electrical ears. When talking about 'loops', we are usually thinking about the circuit conductors themselves, not exactly the 'signal' on them.

I think simply 'return' is all that is needed; we DO often talk about things like 'a signal return' or 'a return path', etc.

Watch that 'Dy' transformer coupling; I'm not sure quite what you've got there, do they maybe mean "D / Y", i.e. delta or wye ? These are the expressions I'd be more familiar with in 3-phase work.

Best of luck!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
23 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles !

agree  cjohnstone
48 mins
  -> Thanks, CJ!