KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

un porte rampe(s)

English translation: spray bar support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un porte rampe(s)
English translation:spray bar support
Entered by: Bernard Myers

22:17 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wastewater treatment
French term or phrase: un porte rampe(s)
In a specification for a wastewater treatment filtration system...

• Longueur du porte rampes : Lpr = 24 m
• Ø du porte rampes : 160
• Longueur des rampes : Lr = 15 m
• Ø des rampes : 40
• Nombre de rampes : nr = 24
• Nombre d’ orifices par rampe : no = 15
• Ø des orifices circulaires : 7 mm
...
"Chaque rampe doit être constituée d’un tuyau en PVC Ø 40 PN16, percé tous les 1 m à la perceuse d’un orifice latéral de Ø 7 mm, alternativement d’un coté et de l’autre du tuyau. Pour deux rampes contiguës les orifices doivent être disposés en quinconce pour optimiser la répartition des effluents sur la surface du sable. Chaque drain doit être nettoyé à l’intérieur avant pose."

****************************
There's quite a bit more text along this same line, but no diagrams -- and I must admit, I haven't a clue what these things look like or what purpose they serve.

Incidentally, the text isn't quite consistent: There are a few feminine "porte rampes" amongst the predominantly masculine usage, and there are also a few occurrences of "porte rampe" -- but I take these to be typos (this document is fraught with them) and assume that the statistically predominant form is the coin of the realm.

I'd be most grateful for any insights into the matter.
Bernard Myers
France
spray bar support
Explanation:
is what I'd call it, going from the description. Generally, "rampe" means some sort of accumulation of spray nozzles, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 22:35:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe trickle filter spray bar support, if it is clear that is what it is.

<<The trickle filter is designed to convert ammonia to nitrate by incorporating an oxygen rich environment and a very large surface area for aerobic bacteria to perform. Water enters the top of a trickle filter through a spray bar or drip plate. No debris can pass through the small openings that distribute water evenly over the plastic media. As the water cascades over the media, two events occur. First, this action allows gases, such as carbon dioxide to escape and this aids in keeping pH high. Secondly. by trickling water over the media contact between bacteria and ammonium is maximized>>
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spray bar supportxxxBourth
3ramp-door
Katerina Kallitsi
2header line
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
header line


Explanation:
c'est ce que donne Termium, sous toutes réserves cependant

Domaine(s)
  – Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.)
Domaine(s)
  – Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture)
 
header line Source

porte-rampe Source MA

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spray bar support


Explanation:
is what I'd call it, going from the description. Generally, "rampe" means some sort of accumulation of spray nozzles, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 22:35:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe trickle filter spray bar support, if it is clear that is what it is.

<<The trickle filter is designed to convert ammonia to nitrate by incorporating an oxygen rich environment and a very large surface area for aerobic bacteria to perform. Water enters the top of a trickle filter through a spray bar or drip plate. No debris can pass through the small openings that distribute water evenly over the plastic media. As the water cascades over the media, two events occur. First, this action allows gases, such as carbon dioxide to escape and this aids in keeping pH high. Secondly. by trickling water over the media contact between bacteria and ammonium is maximized>>

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
22 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ramp-door


Explanation:
The Nor E-60T trailerized system contains all the equipment onboard needed to deploy an operational decontamination system in the event of an NBC/WMD incident. Once deployed the Nor E-60T is capable of decontaminating sixty (60) walking casualties per hour of operation, or with the litter decon suite forty-five (45) walking and twelve (12) litter casualties per hour of operation.

System Advantages

Self-contained system collects and stores contaminated water from the showers.
Uses only 2 USG (7.5L)/minute/person or 8 USG(30 L)/per decon cycle (4 minute cycle) to decontaminate completely
Clearly defined decontamination flow with no possibility of recontamination
Private curtains in change area mean male and female can be co-located
Casualty roller system for litter patients is designed to stop the spread of contamination without causing further injury or discomfort throughout the process.
The complete shower facility is decontaminable and reusable


Components & Specifications

Fully enclosed transport trailer
20'L x 8'6"W, 1 rear ramp door, 1 side access door, 1 side access ramp, 325 US Gallon poly water tank with externally plumbed fill port

Zumro 400 Air-Shelter 19' x 21'


See pictures: http://www.nor-e.com/60T.htm

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robintech: Je pense que ce n'est pas UNE porte-rampe (une porte qui fait office de rampe) mais UN porte-rampe (un élément qui porte ou supporte une rampe)
8 hrs