KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

en réservation

English translation: Not entirely clear but ...


22:53 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wastewater treatment
French term or phrase: en réservation
From a specification on a wastewater treatment system...

« Les deux canalisations d’entrée dans le regard collecteur eaux épurées et la canalisation de sortie doivent être connectées par manchons scellés étanches en réservation. »

It would seem that three “canalisations” are connected to this “regard” by means of “manchons” – which I’ve tentatively translated as pipes, inspection chamber and coupling, respectively.

It's the bit about "...scellés étanches en réservation" that's got me rather baffled.

Thanks in advance to any colleagues who might care to clarify the situation for me.
Bernard Myers
France
English translation:Not entirely clear but ...
Explanation:
The French seems unnecessarily wordy, which reflects either the writer's uneasiness with what he understands of what's going on, or that there is something complicated. Pourtant, AFAICS, it has to be simple.

You have an inspection chamber. Water has to flow into it and out of it.

Presumably at this stage in the works, you're looking only at what the civils contractor is doing, i.e. concrete. The piping contractor will come along later and install the pipework. But this inspection chamber is an interface between the two trades.

As I see it, there are two alternatives.

EITHER the concrete contractor forms a box out (réservation), aka a penetration through the concrete wall, by means of a sleeve (manchon). The piping contractor then inserts his pipe through this opening and seals up the annular gap between his pipe and the sleeve. In this case I don't understand why they say "étanche" since any sealing is done by the piping contractor.

OR the concrete contractor casts a piece of pipework (manchon) into the concrete wall. The piping contractor subsequently hooks his pipes up to this. The sleeve is "étanche" in so far as it is cast securely into the concrete and no water can get past it (other than through the pipe section itself, which of course will be connected up). In this case, I don't understand why they say "réservation" since there is no box-out (boxing out implies provision of a space for subsequent installation of a part; in this case, the part is built in from the outset). However, if you replace "en réservation" by "en attente", it makes complete sense.

I'd go for the latter interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 23:34:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bref:
must be connected (to the chamber, not to each other!) by means of pipe sleeves cast into (scellés) the concrete.

Scellé étanches here might imply some sort of waterstop around the pipe, but unless there is anything more specific, I wouldn\'t go into that.

IOW, you can skip \"en réservation\". The above proposal explains perfectly adequately what is going on; \"cast into\" contains all the notions expressed with several words in French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 23:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that \"pipe sections\" rather than \"pipe sleeves\" in my translation. \"Pipe sleeves\" evokes solution No. 1.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks, Bourth, for your thoughtful analysis.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Not entirely clear but ...xxxBourth
3 +1water-tight impermeable seals
Katerina Kallitsi
4water-resistantxxxsarahl
2je n'ai pas la traduction mais l'explication ;-)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
je n'ai pas la traduction mais l'explication ;-)


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Procédés de construction modernes
  – Ouvertures (Bâtiment)
 
réservation Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Cavité ou orifice ménagé
dans la construction d'une paroi en
prévision du passage de gaines,
conduites, tuyaux, chutes, câbles,
etc. afin d'éviter de devoir procéder
ensuite à des percements.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not entirely clear but ...


Explanation:
The French seems unnecessarily wordy, which reflects either the writer's uneasiness with what he understands of what's going on, or that there is something complicated. Pourtant, AFAICS, it has to be simple.

You have an inspection chamber. Water has to flow into it and out of it.

Presumably at this stage in the works, you're looking only at what the civils contractor is doing, i.e. concrete. The piping contractor will come along later and install the pipework. But this inspection chamber is an interface between the two trades.

As I see it, there are two alternatives.

EITHER the concrete contractor forms a box out (réservation), aka a penetration through the concrete wall, by means of a sleeve (manchon). The piping contractor then inserts his pipe through this opening and seals up the annular gap between his pipe and the sleeve. In this case I don't understand why they say "étanche" since any sealing is done by the piping contractor.

OR the concrete contractor casts a piece of pipework (manchon) into the concrete wall. The piping contractor subsequently hooks his pipes up to this. The sleeve is "étanche" in so far as it is cast securely into the concrete and no water can get past it (other than through the pipe section itself, which of course will be connected up). In this case, I don't understand why they say "réservation" since there is no box-out (boxing out implies provision of a space for subsequent installation of a part; in this case, the part is built in from the outset). However, if you replace "en réservation" by "en attente", it makes complete sense.

I'd go for the latter interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 23:34:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bref:
must be connected (to the chamber, not to each other!) by means of pipe sleeves cast into (scellés) the concrete.

Scellé étanches here might imply some sort of waterstop around the pipe, but unless there is anything more specific, I wouldn\'t go into that.

IOW, you can skip \"en réservation\". The above proposal explains perfectly adequately what is going on; \"cast into\" contains all the notions expressed with several words in French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 23:44:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that \"pipe sections\" rather than \"pipe sleeves\" in my translation. \"Pipe sleeves\" evokes solution No. 1.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks, Bourth, for your thoughtful analysis.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: I'd go for that, en réservation simply means en attente ; thought manchon was coupler ? would make sense too.
8 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water-resistant


Explanation:
Ernst says resist for réserver. So I guess your cuffs are water-resistant, and so is the sealing material.
Good luck with this one. and btw the French is overly verbose as JL said.
HTH

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en rιservation
water-tight impermeable seals


Explanation:
Qualifie un milieu théoriquement impénétrable et non traversable par un fluide, notamment par l'eau, et en pratique ne laissant passer aucun flux significatif sous un gradient de potentiel hydraulique donné, de l'ordre de ceux réalisés dans les systèmes aquifères

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 hrs