KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

(par) bâchée

English translation: batch(wise)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(par) bâchée
English translation:batch(wise)
Entered by: Bernard Myers

23:24 Dec 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wastewater treatment
French term or phrase: (par) bâchée
The wastewater treatment system spec I'm working on makes several references to "bâchée" - some sort of transfer vessel and/or its contents (e.g. effluent from a settling tank) and/or the process that uses said vessel (as opposed to one that doesn't).

I found a sort of process diagram showing one that fits the description in my document:

http://www.carteleau.org/guide/d024.htm

Does anybody out there know what we'd call this in English?
Bernard Myers
France
tankful ; batch (?)
Explanation:
Bâche is just another word for "tank". So a bâchée is the contents of the tank, thus a tankful.

Whatever your process is, it sounds as if it is a batch process rather than a continuous one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 23:42:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your diagram and accompanying text (une alimentation syncopée (dite aussi \" par bâchées \") ) makes it clear they are talking about \"batching\" (with the contents of some transfer vessel, not of the entire tank).

Thus, if you wash your car by throwing bucketfuls of water over it, rather than using water directly from a hose, you are using a batch process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 23:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds like linguistic cross-contamination (bâche/batch) to me, unless they are indeed etymologically related. But Webster\'s says that \"batch\" is related to \"bake\". Coincidentally, baking is, traditionally at least, a batch process! Quite unrelated to \"bâche\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 00:18:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Chaplin:
bâche (Techn.) - Réservoir contenant l\'eau d\'alimentation des chaudières. [Larousse Lexis]

bâche alimentaire - feed tank
bâche d\'équilibre osmotique - suck-back tank
bâche de dégazeur - storage tank (of deaerator)
etc.
[Degrémont water treatment Lexicon]

bâchée - cf. cuillère/cuillerée, bouche/bouchée, poing/poignée
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks (once again), Bourth - your line of thinking serves to confirm my own vague suspicions, especially concerning probable linquistic cross-contamination in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tankful ; batch (?)xxxBourth
5 +2batch treatment
Parrot
3sump
Katerina Kallitsi
3 -1Bâchée
chaplin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tankful ; batch (?)


Explanation:
Bâche is just another word for "tank". So a bâchée is the contents of the tank, thus a tankful.

Whatever your process is, it sounds as if it is a batch process rather than a continuous one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 23:42:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your diagram and accompanying text (une alimentation syncopée (dite aussi \" par bâchées \") ) makes it clear they are talking about \"batching\" (with the contents of some transfer vessel, not of the entire tank).

Thus, if you wash your car by throwing bucketfuls of water over it, rather than using water directly from a hose, you are using a batch process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 23:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds like linguistic cross-contamination (bâche/batch) to me, unless they are indeed etymologically related. But Webster\'s says that \"batch\" is related to \"bake\". Coincidentally, baking is, traditionally at least, a batch process! Quite unrelated to \"bâche\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 00:18:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For Chaplin:
bâche (Techn.) - Réservoir contenant l\'eau d\'alimentation des chaudières. [Larousse Lexis]

bâche alimentaire - feed tank
bâche d\'équilibre osmotique - suck-back tank
bâche de dégazeur - storage tank (of deaerator)
etc.
[Degrémont water treatment Lexicon]

bâchée - cf. cuillère/cuillerée, bouche/bouchée, poing/poignée

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks (once again), Bourth - your line of thinking serves to confirm my own vague suspicions, especially concerning probable linquistic cross-contamination in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chaplin: I do not see the link there but keep trying one never knows
19 mins
  -> You obviously have no experience in this field.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: par contenu de bâche - par bâche per tankload ?
3 hrs

agree  GILOU
6 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
21 hrs

disagree  Kneipp: The text I'm working on equates "par bâchées" with "fonctionnement discontinu" as opposed to "continu au fil de l'eau". According to my research "par bâchées" refers to batch process operation.
69 days
  -> Rosemary? You'll see I give that option. Alex.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(par) bβchιe
sump


Explanation:
water tank
Réservoir où est accumulée de l'eau introduite par pompage.

Puits servant à la collecte et à l'évacuation, en général par pompage mais parfois par absorption, des eaux d'origine superficielle ou souterraine parvenant dans une mine, une excavation souterraine.
Fosse étanche ou trou réalisé dans le sol destinés à recueillir l'eau de ruissellement ou d'infiltration avant qu'elle en soit évacuée par pompage.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(par) bâchée
batch treatment


Explanation:
I was at first inclined to agree on "tank", but the search for "par bâchée" led to the discovery that it was opposed as a method to "traitement continu" - which led to the following find:

Batch Versus Continuous Treatment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Furthermore, batch treatment systems more easily handle incoming wastewater that
produces variable sludge volumes than do continuous-treatment systems. ...
bulktransporter.com/ar/transportation_batch_versus_continuous/

The link on that page didn't function, but the lead-in was pretty specific. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2003-12-18 00:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the link on \"traitement continu\" vs. bâchee:

http://www.ifets.org/ifets_pages/lettre35.html

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Great minds!
21 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: bien vu - j'y avais pensé pour bâche/tank puis j'ai négligé le "par"
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bâchée


Explanation:
selon Larousse ce mot est utilisé en Afrique et signifie camionnette recouverte d'une bâche.
Pour ce qui est de l'oringine je suis ravie d'apprendre que les Celtes sont encore présent comme le mot garage garer etc.. le mot est passé par le latin bascanda. Tout ceci me fascine!
Bon courage!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: Look at the diagram and see comments above.
16 mins
  -> d'accord vous avez raison que ce mot venait du breton était mon souci principal le lien entre batch et bâche n'existe pas