KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

ml = meters??

English translation: meters (mètres linéaires)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ml
English translation:meters (mètres linéaires)
Entered by: Bernard Myers

09:13 Dec 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction, civil engineering
French term or phrase: ml = meters??
I'm rather embarrassed to ask this, but here goes:

The wastewater treatment spec I'm working on isn't particularly well written, and it's got just enough typos to make things interesting.

Among the author's abbreviations for linear units of measure, "m" invariably appears in places you might expect (pipe length, distance between vessels, etc.).

So far I have taken the rare instances of "ml" for typos, since they also appear exactly where you would expect meters (and definitely not milliliters).

Meanwhile this otherwise inexplicable typo has appeared once too often, and I'm having second thoughts: Could it mean "linear meters"?! Or is this perhaps some heritage from "les Lumières" they don't teach in American engineering schools?

Thanks for any insights (and for not making fun of me if my question is utterly asinine).
Bernard Myers
France
mètres linéaires
Explanation:
linear meters is the only other usage of ml in France

GENENORD Archives départementales du Nord - présentation
... Mètres linéaires occupés : 45 500 ml Mètres linéaires aménagés : 60
500 ml Documentation écrite du IXème siècle à nos jours Ouvrages de ...
www.genenord.tm.fr/gnarc/gnoad51.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12mètres linéairesElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4linear foot lf or LF
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
mètres linéaires


Explanation:
linear meters is the only other usage of ml in France

GENENORD Archives départementales du Nord - présentation
... Mètres linéaires occupés : 45 500 ml Mètres linéaires aménagés : 60
500 ml Documentation écrite du IXème siècle à nos jours Ouvrages de ...
www.genenord.tm.fr/gnarc/gnoad51.htm

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jérôme Haushalter: that's it!
34 mins

agree  Aelia
35 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
40 mins

agree  Peter Freckleton
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: Absolutely. 'Convert' to "m".
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Joanne Panteleon: with Bourth!
4 hrs

agree  Tony M: sometimes can appear in English as "(per) meter run"
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER: I seem to remember this question :-)
6 hrs

agree  Azure
8 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: agree with Bourth - linear meter or m
8 hrs

agree  Enel Diamond
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linear foot lf or LF


Explanation:
same old question:

should we convert meter into foot - I would not keep linear feet for France - meters more acceptable and less work?

... shall be as follows: Up to 6-feet 1800 millimeter high: Grade A: 1.900 inch DN50
OD pipe weighing 2.72 pounds per linear foot 4.05 kilogram per linear meter. ...
specsintact.ksc.nasa.gov/masters/NASA%20masters/ NASA/pdf/02825.pdf - Similar pages

ITEM 643 POLYESTER PAVEMENT MARKING
... 643 Linear Foot ( Linear Meter) Channelizing Line. 643 Linear Foot ( Linear
Meter) Stop Line. 643 Linear Foot ( Linear Meter) Crosswalk Line. ...
www.dot.state.oh.us/construction/OCA/ Specs/ReWrite/Docs/643110201fnl.htm -
PDF] - 660 - SECTION 914 -- PIPE UNDERDRAINS 914.01 -- Description
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Pay Unit _____ Perforated Pipe Underdrain Linear Foot (LF) _____ Perforated _____
Pipe Underdrain Linear Foot (LF) _____ Nonperforated Pipe Underdrain Linear ...
www.nebraskatransportation.org/ref-man/ specbooke/900/900-e114.pdf - Similar pages


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108