KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

vis cuvette

English translation: countersunk screw, bead screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vis cuvette
English translation:countersunk screw, bead screw
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

11:15 Dec 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / signposts
French term or phrase: vis cuvette
Un panneau de P.M.M.A. de 9 mm, teinté dans le masse jaune réf. Pantone 381CV, est découpé aux formes de plan du site et collé à la face blanche de communication. Un décor adhésif 3 coèuleurs (réf. Pantone bleu 2738C, orange 124CV, gris cool gray CV, rouge 1795C et vert 361CV) est collé sur le panneau de fond de plan. Une protection P.M.M.A. transparent et anti-reflet est découpée aux mêmes formes que le fond de plan et est fixée à celui-ci par ***vis cuvette inox dans logement fraisé***.

The text is about a sign on a building site and I am not sure what kind of screw this is - in a countersunk (milled?) housing?

Many thanks in advance for any ideas!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
countersunk screw (?)
Explanation:
As I read "vis cuvette inox dans logement fraisé" I understand "s/s countersunk screw (in countersunk hole)" quite simply.

"Vis cuvette" is certainly not a standard expression for "vis à tête fraisée", but it is understandable if the person is familiar with "rondelle cuvette". These are those little steel cup washers which are used with .... countersunk screws which stand proud. See pictures of "rondelles cuvettes" at

www.aquilair.com/page10.html
www.bafa-sa.com/ listearticle.php?num=5

and the English version (screw cup washer) at
www.graham-head-fixings.co.uk/ products.htm.

defined by BSI as "surface-mounted formed concave washer for use with a countersunk head wood screw or bolt".

It is even possible that the countersunk hole is lined with a screw cup socket, defined as "recessed concave washer for use with a countersunk head wood screw or bolt".

Judge from the rest of the text whether "vis cuvette" might not be a type for "vis/cuvette".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 12:07:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typa type typi tipu typy typo .... Got him!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers here, in particular Bourth for the great explanation. My client was happy to go along with 'countersunk screw' but perhaps in other contexts 'vis cuvette' could be translated as 'bead screw' etc. Thanks again, Sheila:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1countersunk screw (?)xxxBourth
4cup-point screw
Robintech
3bead screw
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bead screw


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Mechanics and Heat
Domaine(s)
  – Mécanique et chaleur
 
bead screw Source

vis en cuvette Source

OBS – catalogue de la manuf. fr.
d'armes et cycles

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cup-point screw


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
countersunk screw (?)


Explanation:
As I read "vis cuvette inox dans logement fraisé" I understand "s/s countersunk screw (in countersunk hole)" quite simply.

"Vis cuvette" is certainly not a standard expression for "vis à tête fraisée", but it is understandable if the person is familiar with "rondelle cuvette". These are those little steel cup washers which are used with .... countersunk screws which stand proud. See pictures of "rondelles cuvettes" at

www.aquilair.com/page10.html
www.bafa-sa.com/ listearticle.php?num=5

and the English version (screw cup washer) at
www.graham-head-fixings.co.uk/ products.htm.

defined by BSI as "surface-mounted formed concave washer for use with a countersunk head wood screw or bolt".

It is even possible that the countersunk hole is lined with a screw cup socket, defined as "recessed concave washer for use with a countersunk head wood screw or bolt".

Judge from the rest of the text whether "vis cuvette" might not be a type for "vis/cuvette".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 12:07:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typa type typi tipu typy typo .... Got him!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers here, in particular Bourth for the great explanation. My client was happy to go along with 'countersunk screw' but perhaps in other contexts 'vis cuvette' could be translated as 'bead screw' etc. Thanks again, Sheila:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  zaphod: absotively right.
51 mins

disagree  Tony M: I'm not so sure... I think term is being used specifically; maybe as Francis mentions above, or some other kind of socket-head screw (or machine screw, bolt,... of course) For security reasons, non-standard head screws are often used to avoid tampering
2 hrs
  -> Could well be. Fact that I've never come across this "vis cuvette" doesn't mean it doesn't exist, after all!