KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

laqué(es) au four

English translation: powdercoated, baked enamel (finish)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:laqué(es) au four
English translation:powdercoated, baked enamel (finish)
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

11:41 Dec 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / signposts - painting - building site
French term or phrase: laqué(es) au four
Deux tôles d’Alucobon ***laquées au four*** gris RAL9007 et coupées en forme de triangle sont pliées et assemblées pour être fixées sur la façade support. Le cache fixation est réalisé en deux boîtes d’Alucobon ***laquées au four*** blanc RAL9010 et pliées.
Le texte est posé en adhésif noir de typographie ITC ERAS DEMI.

I am not sure if you can say 'oven painted' or 'furnace painted'. I have seen both used in Google, but am not sure if either is the correct translation.

I'd be very grateful for any ideas.

MTIA!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
powdercoated
Explanation:
The French expression is vague, and covers several techniques. Given that the support is aluminium, I would hazard a guess that they are referring to powdercoating ("protimisation" in tech talk, more commonly "laquage au four"). Another possibility is "baked enamel". I'm not sure what the difference is, and from memory the finishes are very similar. One may be polyurethane, the other polymer, or something like that.

At least one process, if not both, involves using electrostatic forces to stick a powder to the aluminium section, then passing it through an oven.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 12:05:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe BAKED ENAMEL is a better bet given what this site has to say:
<<Baked enamel - A type of metal sign finish. A special enamel paint is sprayed or screen printed on the metal surface, dried, then cured. The result is an extremely durable surface similar to that found on many applicances.>>
[http://www.signsup.com/glossary.html]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers. I think either 'powdercoated' or 'baked enamel' best fit my context. Thanks again, Sheila:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3powdercoatedxxxBourth
4 +1enamelledRobin Salmon
4oven-baked (paint) finish
Parrot
3oven fused paint finish
Emérentienne


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
powdercoated


Explanation:
The French expression is vague, and covers several techniques. Given that the support is aluminium, I would hazard a guess that they are referring to powdercoating ("protimisation" in tech talk, more commonly "laquage au four"). Another possibility is "baked enamel". I'm not sure what the difference is, and from memory the finishes are very similar. One may be polyurethane, the other polymer, or something like that.

At least one process, if not both, involves using electrostatic forces to stick a powder to the aluminium section, then passing it through an oven.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 12:05:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe BAKED ENAMEL is a better bet given what this site has to say:
<<Baked enamel - A type of metal sign finish. A special enamel paint is sprayed or screen printed on the metal surface, dried, then cured. The result is an extremely durable surface similar to that found on many applicances.>>
[http://www.signsup.com/glossary.html]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers. I think either 'powdercoated' or 'baked enamel' best fit my context. Thanks again, Sheila:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson
5 mins

agree  GILOU
8 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, seems perfect for the context, Alex
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laqué(es) au four
enamelled


Explanation:
"Laque au four" baked/baking/stove enamel - according to Routledge French Technical Dictionary. Maybe "stove enamelled" but i think "enamelled is OK on its own.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
6 mins

agree  Robintech
33 mins

disagree  Tony M: No, it is important to distinguish between the quite different processes of 'stove enamelling' and plain 'enamelling'
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laqué(es) au four
oven fused paint finish


Explanation:
I think what it means is that the painted object is heated in an oven to fix or set its lacquered or glossy finish

Oven Fused Paint Finish - [ Traduire cette page ]
In 1997, after two years of careful planning, a fully computer controlled powder
coating system was installed to apply an oven-fused Polyester TGIC powder ...
www.housemfg.com/paint.htm - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires



Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laqué(es) au four
oven-baked (paint) finish


Explanation:
There's a hitch here - as your colleagues have pointed out, the process is enamelling, but can as well involve powder paint (in which case it is "glazed").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2003-12-18 12:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: I\'ve used \"finish\" because oven-baked processes may also involve varnish.


    Reference: http://www.metallicarts.com/cut/finish.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861