KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

totems d'identification

English translation: pole signs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:totems d'identification
English translation:pole signs
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

12:39 Dec 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / signposting - building site
French term or phrase: totems d'identification
***Totems d’identification de parking***

- Function :
Ces blocs d’identification de parking sont des points de repère qui orientent les visiteurs et personnels automobilistes vers leur véhicule lors de leur départ du site. Ils font l’objet d’une lecture éloignée à vitesse faible.


Les totems d’identification de parking sont situés en tête des allées du parking en vue de l’entrée piétons, à une hauteur qui échappe aux obstacles visuels.


***Totems plaque de rue***

- Functions :
Ces totems plaque de rue signalent et identifient les voies d’accès et voiries intérieures. A la séparation des voies (embranchements, croisements, …), le totem en angle est utilisé.


Assemblage de 2 tambours triangulaires en tôle aluminium laquée blanc RAL9010 et gris RAL9007, pliés et fixés par scellement à un plot béton semi-enterré. La partie visible du plot est peinte gris RAL7016. Le bloc reçoit un texte en adhésif noir de typographie ITC ERAS DEMI.

I am not sure about the use of 'totems' here. They are talking about signposts on a building site. What do we use in English? We don't say 'totem pole' in this context, do we?

MTIA!!!


Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
pole signs
Explanation:
That's what they are called. The taller the better. The one we all know is the big yellow M on top of tall pole.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 14:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Ron Short, Huron Sign Co., he stated that there was some concern about the use of a wall sign as opposed to a pole sign. He stated that they consider the pole sign and its profile and recognition from the expressway to be important. Freightliner is a dealer much like Ford or Pontiac where they see a certain sign or profile customers recognize what it is, a dealership. He stated that they would prefer the pole sign rather than a larger wall sign …
The drivers are looking for the Freightliner pole sign that is standard of Freightliner. She stated that the truck drivers are not looking for a sign on a building, because it is not standard. She stated that there is one down in Monroe that is much larger than what they are asking for. Ms. Cary stated that the typically look is a big red sign with black letters which is very distinctive, just like the Ford logos or the McDonalds

[www.twp.ypsilanti.mi.us/documents/serve.php/ 165/ZBA_-_July_25_2001.rtf]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 14:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<Pole sign: A free standing sign, usually double-faced, mounted on a round pole, square tube or other fabricated member without any type of secondary support.>>
[http://www.huronsign.com/resources/glossary.html?db_item=glo...]

<<La direction du McDonald’s s’est donc exécutée, réduisant la hauteur de son totem à la norme maximale autorisée par la loi, c’est-à-dire 6,50 m au lieu de 14 m.>>
[http://www.bretagne-online.com/telegram/htdocs/archive/2001/...]

In principle, a totem IS a pole sign, one where the sign panel is akin to the eagle with outspread wings at the top of a native American totem pole. But the French DO abuser de ce terme, using \"totem\" for shorter, squatter signs, not even necessarily mounted on a pole, that are freestanding and taller than they are wide, so you might be looking at something entirely different
Cf. http://www.heurtaux.fr/fr/display_page.asp?pg=0-1&ext=fr


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 22:30:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! On looking at your text more closely, use of \"bloc\" and \"tambour\" would appear to indicate that they are indeed misusing the word \"totem\", and that these signs are in fact mounted at ground level, not at all on poles. Presumably they ARE taller than they are wide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 22:43:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So .... depending on their actual form, some of the following might be useful:

Monument sign - A low-profile, free-standing sign with a solid base on the ground approximately the same dimension as the height of the sign.

monument sign: A freestanding sign sitting directly on the ground or mounted on a low base. Usually identifies facility, building, or entrance

pylon: A freestanding sign that is not a pole or ground sign.

The pylon sign has [in this company\'s case] three faces and a dynamic base. Its strong verticality, unique triangular structure, and dynamic base make it a striking accent to any facility. It is preferred at facilities with ample installation space and where the primary sign is viewed from multiple directions.

GROUND SIGN: A freestanding sign with no visible support structure (FREESTANDING SIGN: A sign that is not attached to a building.)

I tend to think pylon sign might be the one here, in at least one case.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for the great suggestions, and in particular to Bourth for the detailed explanations. In the end, my client was happy with 'pole signs'. So, the points must go to Bourth.
Thanks again, Sheila:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pole signsxxxBourth
5architectural sign post ///street signsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1identification signposts (for parking lots)
Gayle Wallimann
4sign polestoubabou
4pole signs
French2English
3identification totem pole
Robintech


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identification totem pole


Explanation:
Je pense que l'image est encore mieux compréhensible an anglais (US) qu'en français

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  French2English: This would not be used in English - it is simply a literal translation and quite meaningless - totem poles belong with the Indian tribes of the northwest Pacific coast!
27 mins
  -> In French too !

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: "OUTDOOR AND INDOOR SIGNPOSTS STANDARD ADVERTISING TOTEMS. " taken from web - the term originated in English
30 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Gayle Wallimann: I have never come across the term used in English, and I wonder what the Native Americans would think of it being used in this way...however, I may be wrong.
36 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identification signposts (for parking lots)


Explanation:
For roads I would use streetposts, or in two words, street posts. Roadpost has come to be more figurative than streetpost.


    www.intel.com/community/philippines/involved.htm - 41k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, but it's important to keep the idea that these are not CONVENTIONAL signposts, which is clearly why they have used a special word in French
38 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
architectural sign post ///street signs


Explanation:
the generic term is architectural signage......

... ..and many more! TUFF'nLite 3. Product Applications: Sign Posts - up to 36"x
36" signs; Highway Signage; Informational Signage; Architectural Signage; ...
designovations.com/tnllit.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Designovations, Inc (TUFF'nLite 3) - Sign Posts, U-Channel, ...
... TUFF'nLite 3 posts can be used in many applications. Sign Posts - up to 36"x
36" signs; Highway Signage; Informational Signage; Architectural Signage; ...
designovations.com/tnl3.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Architectural Signs
... Post & Panel Signs are available in many colors and styles, customized with ... Signs
are available in White on Blue, Black on Taupe, or White ... Architectural Signs. ...
www.sign-shop.net/Architectural Signs.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Alvey's Signs: led channel letter, sign post, ada signage, wood ...
... More Examples: 1 | 2. Monument Signs. Monument signs are perfect for
the entrance to your facilities or your architectural signage needs. ...
www.alveysigns.com/products/non-illuminated/ interior-exterior-signage.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Lake Shore Industries designs and manufactures street signs, ...
... Extruded Aluminum Post & Panel Signs Custom architectural signs. Aluminum
or polycarbonate faces, custom graphics & logos. Illuminated ...
Description: *****Street signs, plaques, historical markers, cemetery markers, ADA interior signs, post and panel signs....*****


NO identification in English, please



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 20:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sign post is not a POLE. Poles are for lights as in light poles

In architecture, the expression is sign posts...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pole signs


Explanation:
That's what they are called. The taller the better. The one we all know is the big yellow M on top of tall pole.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 14:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Ron Short, Huron Sign Co., he stated that there was some concern about the use of a wall sign as opposed to a pole sign. He stated that they consider the pole sign and its profile and recognition from the expressway to be important. Freightliner is a dealer much like Ford or Pontiac where they see a certain sign or profile customers recognize what it is, a dealership. He stated that they would prefer the pole sign rather than a larger wall sign …
The drivers are looking for the Freightliner pole sign that is standard of Freightliner. She stated that the truck drivers are not looking for a sign on a building, because it is not standard. She stated that there is one down in Monroe that is much larger than what they are asking for. Ms. Cary stated that the typically look is a big red sign with black letters which is very distinctive, just like the Ford logos or the McDonalds

[www.twp.ypsilanti.mi.us/documents/serve.php/ 165/ZBA_-_July_25_2001.rtf]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 14:36:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<Pole sign: A free standing sign, usually double-faced, mounted on a round pole, square tube or other fabricated member without any type of secondary support.>>
[http://www.huronsign.com/resources/glossary.html?db_item=glo...]

<<La direction du McDonald’s s’est donc exécutée, réduisant la hauteur de son totem à la norme maximale autorisée par la loi, c’est-à-dire 6,50 m au lieu de 14 m.>>
[http://www.bretagne-online.com/telegram/htdocs/archive/2001/...]

In principle, a totem IS a pole sign, one where the sign panel is akin to the eagle with outspread wings at the top of a native American totem pole. But the French DO abuser de ce terme, using \"totem\" for shorter, squatter signs, not even necessarily mounted on a pole, that are freestanding and taller than they are wide, so you might be looking at something entirely different
Cf. http://www.heurtaux.fr/fr/display_page.asp?pg=0-1&ext=fr


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 22:30:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! On looking at your text more closely, use of \"bloc\" and \"tambour\" would appear to indicate that they are indeed misusing the word \"totem\", and that these signs are in fact mounted at ground level, not at all on poles. Presumably they ARE taller than they are wide.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 22:43:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So .... depending on their actual form, some of the following might be useful:

Monument sign - A low-profile, free-standing sign with a solid base on the ground approximately the same dimension as the height of the sign.

monument sign: A freestanding sign sitting directly on the ground or mounted on a low base. Usually identifies facility, building, or entrance

pylon: A freestanding sign that is not a pole or ground sign.

The pylon sign has [in this company\'s case] three faces and a dynamic base. Its strong verticality, unique triangular structure, and dynamic base make it a striking accent to any facility. It is preferred at facilities with ample installation space and where the primary sign is viewed from multiple directions.

GROUND SIGN: A freestanding sign with no visible support structure (FREESTANDING SIGN: A sign that is not attached to a building.)

I tend to think pylon sign might be the one here, in at least one case.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for the great suggestions, and in particular to Bourth for the detailed explanations. In the end, my client was happy with 'pole signs'. So, the points must go to Bourth.
Thanks again, Sheila:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French2English: yes, they are a specific sort of sign that stands tall, anchored in the ground, so that they can't be missed
23 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: sounds like it to me.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pole signs


Explanation:
This is the current English expression - to refer to tall, attention-grabbing signs (mostly used by large companies) that stand on the ground, often suspended between two poles. They are hard to miss, a bit like a totem pole - whence the French use of the expression. Check out these websites showing use of the French reference - and you will find several hits in Google for 'pole signs' too...


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/ages.pierrelaye/enseignes/enseignes_...
    Reference: http://www.chalandise.fr/identifi.htm
French2English
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 38

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sign poles


Explanation:
s'il s'agit plutôt du poteau lui-même servant d'indicateur

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187