KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

autorisé

English translation: approved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:autorisé
English translation:approved

16:27 Dec 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: autorisé
Tout effluent doit etre collecté, traité et evacué dans des establishments regulierement autorisés

... from regularly authorised factories? Or is this referring to inspections/checks for safety etc?
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
approved facilities
Explanation:
Summary Of Project Information (SPI) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Air emissions and liquid effluents from all facilities are being treated to ... Solid
wastes are recycled where appropriate or disposed in approved facilities. ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/ifcext/spiwebsite1.nsf/0/ 61a4a61a5849bc2a8525688e0071f5dc?OpenDocument - 12k
State of Environment in Norway: Hazardous waste - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Control and inspection The pollution control authorities supervise and inspect all ... provides
for a refund when waste oil is delivered to approved facilities. ...
www.environment.no/templates/themepage____2121.aspx - 50k - En cache - Pages similaires

WEF - Member Zone - WEFReporter - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Denton could reduce its monitoring and annual inspections for certain individually
approved facilities and focus on controlling urban stormwater pollution. ...
www.wef.org/MemberZone/WefReporter/Archive/ 2000/wefreporter.0105.jhtml - 35k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you Francis - especially for the useful references!
Thanks also to others who suggested translations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6approved facilities
Francis MARC
4 +3licensed
NancyLynn
3duly authorised establishmentsxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
licensed


Explanation:
autoriser v.
Équivalent(s) English license, to




checked and approved


    Reference: http://gdt.com
NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
22 mins
  -> merci Sarah !

agree  moya
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> merci Gilles !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duly authorised establishments


Explanation:
thinking out of the circle

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
approved facilities


Explanation:
Summary Of Project Information (SPI) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Air emissions and liquid effluents from all facilities are being treated to ... Solid
wastes are recycled where appropriate or disposed in approved facilities. ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/ifcext/spiwebsite1.nsf/0/ 61a4a61a5849bc2a8525688e0071f5dc?OpenDocument - 12k
State of Environment in Norway: Hazardous waste - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Control and inspection The pollution control authorities supervise and inspect all ... provides
for a refund when waste oil is delivered to approved facilities. ...
www.environment.no/templates/themepage____2121.aspx - 50k - En cache - Pages similaires

WEF - Member Zone - WEFReporter - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Denton could reduce its monitoring and annual inspections for certain individually
approved facilities and focus on controlling urban stormwater pollution. ...
www.wef.org/MemberZone/WefReporter/Archive/ 2000/wefreporter.0105.jhtml - 35k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thank you Francis - especially for the useful references!
Thanks also to others who suggested translations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
4 mins

agree  mwatchorn
9 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Enel Diamond
3 hrs

agree  nothing
3 hrs

agree  Robintech
14 hrs