KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

fil d'eau

English translation: inlet/suction level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fil d'eau
English translation:inlet/suction level
Entered by: Bernard Myers

20:53 Dec 18, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / wastewater treatment
French term or phrase: fil d'eau
Wastewater treatment plant spec again... this time concerning a buried pump assembly:

"- fil d'eau entrée : -0,99 mètres
- fil d'eau sortie : -1,97 mètres"

Near as I can tell, it's the location of the bottom of the inlet/discharge orifice as measured from ground level, but I'm none too confident about my guess -- and anyway I'd be hard-pressed to come up with an English equivalent.

Would anyone out there care to save me the trouble? Thanks.
Bernard Myers
France
just a fancy way
Explanation:
of saying inlet or suction level and outlet or discharge level. Fil d'eau refers to the water surface, i.e. the point at which water will flow (by gravity) into or out of the orifices. In English we don't feel the need to specify, since we know that water will not flow through an orifice until it reaches that level, and that if it is above that level, it's already flowing ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 22:23:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<fil d\'eau - Cote du niveau le plus bas à l\'intérieur d\'une canalisation, d\'un caniveau. Les bouches d\'engouffrement des eaux de pluie sont placées dans le fil d\'eau du caniveau ...>>
[Dico-TP - dictionnaire général des travaux publics, nearly as good in this field as Dicobat in building]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 23:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pina : Dico TP states further << A ne pas confondre avec: le fil DE l\'eau, qui est la direction naturelle d\'une eau courante>>
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
This is definitely the answer I was looking for.

As my mother used to say: Merci buckets
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1incoming water line outgoing water lineJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1just a fancy wayxxxBourth
4water channel
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incoming water line outgoing water line


Explanation:
a fil is a line IMO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Close enough. A fil is also part of a piece of Cloth ;-)
1 hr
  -> funny..:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water channel


Explanation:
suggestion based in Eurodic:

Document 1

Subject Building - Civil Engineering (BA)

Definition forme en creux, allongée, destinée à collecter sur le bord de chaussée les eaux pluviales jusqu'à un exutoire

Reference Nom.d'ouvrages d'art,LCPC,p49
(1)
TERM fil d'eau

Reference Dict technique routier,AIPCR,1990;Nom.d'ouvrages d'art,LCPC,p49

Note {DOM} routes:évacuation des eaux
(2)
TERM filet d'eau

Reference Dict technique routier,AIPCR,1990;doc 1823/83,JO S 82/10

Note {DOM} routes:évacuation des eaux
{REG} Belgique
(3)
TERM rigole

Reference Dict technique routier,AIPCR,1990

Note {DOM} routes:évacuation des eaux
{REG} Suisse

(1)
TERM channel

Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990

Note {DOM} roads:drainage


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just a fancy way


Explanation:
of saying inlet or suction level and outlet or discharge level. Fil d'eau refers to the water surface, i.e. the point at which water will flow (by gravity) into or out of the orifices. In English we don't feel the need to specify, since we know that water will not flow through an orifice until it reaches that level, and that if it is above that level, it's already flowing ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 22:23:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<fil d\'eau - Cote du niveau le plus bas à l\'intérieur d\'une canalisation, d\'un caniveau. Les bouches d\'engouffrement des eaux de pluie sont placées dans le fil d\'eau du caniveau ...>>
[Dico-TP - dictionnaire général des travaux publics, nearly as good in this field as Dicobat in building]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 23:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pina : Dico TP states further << A ne pas confondre avec: le fil DE l\'eau, qui est la direction naturelle d\'une eau courante>>

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
This is definitely the answer I was looking for.

As my mother used to say: Merci buckets

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
12 hrs