KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

air libre

English translation: in the open air


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:air libre
English translation:in the open air
Entered by: Amy Christie

14:46 Dec 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: air libre
Tout brulage a' l'air libre est interdit.
(protection of environment by metal casting co.)
So far I have 'undisturbed airflow' and 'free air'. Can anyone confirm either of these or inform me of the corect translation. Thanks
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
in the open air
Explanation:
according to Harrap-Shorter
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks to all 3 of you, I know 2 of you suggested the same, which is difficult, but I went with Jonathan due to the dictionary ref. Thanks!
(I was expecting a more technical term - thinking open air would have been simply plein air!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2outdoor
CristinaPereira
4 +1in the open airxxxCMJ_Trans
3in the open air
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outdoor


Explanation:
+

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: Yes, outdoor fire. I think I found the law mentioned here. You can see it inhttp://www.admi.net/jo/20030706/DEVP0320122A.html
10 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, change the sentence and talk about "outdoor fires", if context allows
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the open air


Explanation:
would be one way of saying it

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HRiley: It's what came to my mind first, too
27 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the open air


Explanation:
according to Harrap-Shorter

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963
Grading comment
Thanks to all 3 of you, I know 2 of you suggested the same, which is difficult, but I went with Jonathan due to the dictionary ref. Thanks!
(I was expecting a more technical term - thinking open air would have been simply plein air!)