KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pateux

English translation: semi-solid waste


23:17 Dec 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / industrial waste
French term or phrase: pateux
Tous les autres dechets, liquides, solides ou pateux doivent etre eliminer.

info on industrial waste (usual translation of pateux doesn't fit in with context)
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
English translation:semi-solid waste
Explanation:
765 GGLs
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Thanks also to others who offered help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4viscousSusana Galilea
5 +1pasty, consistent
Johannes Gleim
5 +1slurry
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +2slurryxxxsarahl
5semi-solid wastexxxBourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slurry


Explanation:
une suite de nom irait mieux que des adjectifs IMHO

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
20 mins
  -> thanks my friend!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
29 mins
  -> thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
viscous


Explanation:
VEHS > resources > hazardous waste & environmental protection > ...
... Examples of prohibited solid or viscous waste include sand, animal tissues, bones,
plastics, rubber, glass, wood chips, wood shavings, plaster, paint, etc. ...
www.safety.vanderbilt.edu/resources/ hazard_factsheet_sewer.htm - 71k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] TEMPEST
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... they might be mitigated. Different colors represented a range of gas
concentrations within the viscous waste fluids. Each color in ...
www.pnl.gov/etd/org/fluidd/tempestp.pdf - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
17 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim
18 mins

agree  William Stein
1 hr

agree  Jose Paez
1 day 1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slurry


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-12-19 23:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

slurry

1. n. [Drilling Fluids] ID: 2314

A mixture of suspended solids and liquids. Muds in general are slurries, but are seldom called that. Cement is a slurry and is often referred to as such.

http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=slurry

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasty, consistent


Explanation:
pâteux = pasty, consistent (viscous)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-12-19 23:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All other wastes, liquid, solid or pasty, must be eliminated

Je prefère pasty, car viscosité est une propriété technique de huile, etc.


    Ernst: Dictionary of Engineering and Technology
Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 630

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semi-solid waste


Explanation:
765 GGLs

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks again!
Thanks also to others who offered help.