KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

prestataire de services

English translation: service provider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prestataire de services
English translation:service provider
Entered by: Francis MARC

09:42 Dec 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: prestataire de services
laboratoire prestataire de services
Fabrice MERCIER
service provider
Explanation:
Cisco - Cisco Internet Hosted Applications Service Provider ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Statement of Direction. Cisco Internet Hosted Applications Service
Provider Laboratory. Executive Summary. Through the Cisco Internet ...
www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/so/ cuso/smso/crn/happs_sd.htm - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

Glossary beginning with letter S - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Service provider (laboratory), Authorised healthcare party qualified to perform
laboratory services and to validate the resulting (laboratory) service report. ...
www.centc251.org/Ginfo/Glossary/tcgloss.htm - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

The English Version of NILexicon - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Service order (laboratory), Set of one or more requested <laboratory investigation>s
submitted to a <service provider (laboratory)>, pertaining to one or more ...
nightingale.nurs.uoa.gr/NILEXICO/ english_version_of_nilexiconS.htm - 30k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6service provider
Francis MARC
5 +3contracting laboratoryxxxBourth
4Contract laboratory
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
service provider


Explanation:
Cisco - Cisco Internet Hosted Applications Service Provider ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Statement of Direction. Cisco Internet Hosted Applications Service
Provider Laboratory. Executive Summary. Through the Cisco Internet ...
www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/so/ cuso/smso/crn/happs_sd.htm - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

Glossary beginning with letter S - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Service provider (laboratory), Authorised healthcare party qualified to perform
laboratory services and to validate the resulting (laboratory) service report. ...
www.centc251.org/Ginfo/Glossary/tcgloss.htm - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

The English Version of NILexicon - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Service order (laboratory), Set of one or more requested <laboratory investigation>s
submitted to a <service provider (laboratory)>, pertaining to one or more ...
nightingale.nurs.uoa.gr/NILEXICO/ english_version_of_nilexiconS.htm - 30k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
7 mins

agree  Enza Longo
9 mins

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: Literal back-translation of a literal translation gives the right answer!
22 mins

agree  chaplin
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

agree  Marshall Waddell
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contracting laboratory


Explanation:
A prestataire de services is indeed a service provider, but fitting that in with "laboratory" becomes ugly.

Since a service provider is an external agent working under contract (formally or informally), this gets round the problem.

800 odd GGLs.



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxWayne Sutton: I'd go along with that
2 hrs

agree  lenkl: Good. Tired of the overly general "prestataire" which often provides more than just services
6 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: agree - has to be translated in context - but contracting would imply party to contract -
1 day 5 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract laboratory


Explanation:
Initiation of a Sediment Laboratory Quality Assurance Project
... objectively quantify bias and precision of suspended-sediment sample analyses performed
by USGS sediment laboratories, or for the USGS by contract laboratories ...
water.usgs.gov/admin/memo/SW/sw96.11.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Prev Doc | Prev Page | Doc List | USGS Home | Contents | Next ...
... Ship the filters to the laboratory for analyses as soon as possible.
CONTRACT LABORATORIES AND THE BIOLOGICAL QUALITY-ASSURANCE UNIT. ...
water.usgs.gov/nawqa/protocols/OFR-93-409/algp32.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from water.usgs.gov ]

Pharmaceutical Technology: Facilitating client audits: the ...
... The systems used by a contract laboratory and those used by a client may have some
differences because contract laboratories develop procedures that apply to ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0EEH/8_26/ 91085979/p3/article.jhtml?term= - 14k - Cached


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108