KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

remblais

English translation: fill material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remblais
English translation:fill material

13:24 Dec 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: remblais
Les produits de terrassement et les remblais propres et inertes peuvent etre etendue sur la zone de remblais de l'etablissement...

(industrial waste doc)
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
Fill material (unnecessarily complicated!)
Explanation:
Or so it seems. But maybe there is some subtle complication behind it all, a secret you're not letting us into!
"Les produits de terrassement", being "déblais", are themselves "remblais" when re-used, so I can't fathom what distinction they are making between "produits de terrassement" and "déblais".

That said, I think that whatever term you decide on, you need to add "material" in this case. "Fill material" would be the most general terms, covering most applications (1 to 3 below).
1) "Backfill material" if you KNOW they are backfilling trenches or other excavations.
2) "Embankment material" if you KNOW they are building embankments, possibly "pedestals" or "islands" for buildings to stand on (above flood levels, for example)
3) "Made-ground material" if you KNOW they are using this material to raise the ground level generally
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for you comments - I too was confused by the deblais issue! Unfortunately, this section does not go into detail about intended use of the material (merely lists industrial waste and how to deal with it re. environmental issues)so I think your suggestion is ideal as it covers all possibilities. Thanks for pointing this out!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7backfill; embankment,
chaplin
5Fill material (unnecessarily complicated!)xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
backfill; embankment,


Explanation:

good Luck!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon: fill or embankment
43 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
58 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: With care, yes.
7 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
11 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day 2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fill material (unnecessarily complicated!)


Explanation:
Or so it seems. But maybe there is some subtle complication behind it all, a secret you're not letting us into!
"Les produits de terrassement", being "déblais", are themselves "remblais" when re-used, so I can't fathom what distinction they are making between "produits de terrassement" and "déblais".

That said, I think that whatever term you decide on, you need to add "material" in this case. "Fill material" would be the most general terms, covering most applications (1 to 3 below).
1) "Backfill material" if you KNOW they are backfilling trenches or other excavations.
2) "Embankment material" if you KNOW they are building embankments, possibly "pedestals" or "islands" for buildings to stand on (above flood levels, for example)
3) "Made-ground material" if you KNOW they are using this material to raise the ground level generally

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks for you comments - I too was confused by the deblais issue! Unfortunately, this section does not go into detail about intended use of the material (merely lists industrial waste and how to deal with it re. environmental issues)so I think your suggestion is ideal as it covers all possibilities. Thanks for pointing this out!