KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

....entrantes en fûts.....

English translation: incoming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entrant [matières, etc.]
English translation:incoming
Entered by: Tony M

02:22 Dec 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: ....entrantes en fûts.....
Le préchauffage des matières visqueuses entrantes en fûts est effectué au moyen d’une étuve à air chaud dont la température ne devra jamais dépasser 60°C ; le réchauffage se fera toujours à une température n’excédant pas la température d’instabilité des produits.

The pre-heating of the viscous materials is carried out by means of a drying oven with hot air whose temperature will have to never exceed 60°C; reheating will always be done at a temperature not exceeding the instability temperature of the products.
xxxwordxpress
incoming viscous materials in barrels
Explanation:
OR: viscous material arriving in barrels.

Like Asker, I read it as being viscous materials packed in barrels when it arrives / is delivered; to me, the logic of this makes sense: such barrels would need to be heated in some kind of oven, in order for the material to be poured out of the barrels more easily.

If the other meaning was intended, then it is easy to imagine that there would be other, more appropriate ways of heating the material (as it pasess through pipes, etc...)

By the way. 'étuve' here is probably not 'DRYING oven' (not very logical that, unless they are using the oven for a purpose in addition to what it is usually used for) --- IMO, this would be just a plain 'oven' (or certain other possible terms, depending on size etc.)

Just an additional idea for you to be working on... !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 34 mins (2003-12-27 12:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In any case, I\'m a bit suspicious of the use of \'entrantes\' if it is meant to be materials going INTO drums; surely \'entrée\' here is more likely to be \'goods inward\' than all the various other terms that are more likely to be used for tipping/pouring something into barrels/vats?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5incoming viscous materials in barrels
Tony M
5 +2Viscous fluids are preheated for barrel fillingzaphod
5 +1drums rather than barrels, maybexxxBourth
4 +1entering the barrels
Shog Imas
4brought into the vatsxxxsarahl


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brought into the vats


Explanation:
they heat the things before they add them into the vats.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entering the barrels


Explanation:
viscous material entering the barrels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 15:26:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The preheating of viscous materials entering the barrels

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
46 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Viscous fluids are preheated for barrel filling


Explanation:
by means of a hot air steamer regulated precisely at 60 deg.C. Reheating will always be below the instability temperature of the products.

Translation programs can't write.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 09:41:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Steam injection is common for heavy fluid dilution as it evaporates or separates later from the product

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
39 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes otherwise it sounds like it comes that way whereas it means that they are being filled
2 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drums rather than barrels, maybe


Explanation:
I know we talk about the per-barrel price of oil, but "drum" strikes me as more usual in most contexts, as per "steel drums" (band), 44 gallon drum, etc.
And "shall never" or "must never", rather than "will never have to", please!

And I know Trados and the like will tell you different, but "products must never be reheated above their instability temperature" (9 words) is a whole lot pertyer than "reheating will always be done at a temperature not exceeding the instability temperature of the products" (16 words) and would enable you to nearly double your per-word rate for the same income. And just think of the ink and paper you'd save!



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Ys, well put Alex - drums it is, of course! Seasons Greetings to you and yours!
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
....entrantes en fûts.....
incoming viscous materials in barrels


Explanation:
OR: viscous material arriving in barrels.

Like Asker, I read it as being viscous materials packed in barrels when it arrives / is delivered; to me, the logic of this makes sense: such barrels would need to be heated in some kind of oven, in order for the material to be poured out of the barrels more easily.

If the other meaning was intended, then it is easy to imagine that there would be other, more appropriate ways of heating the material (as it pasess through pipes, etc...)

By the way. 'étuve' here is probably not 'DRYING oven' (not very logical that, unless they are using the oven for a purpose in addition to what it is usually used for) --- IMO, this would be just a plain 'oven' (or certain other possible terms, depending on size etc.)

Just an additional idea for you to be working on... !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs 34 mins (2003-12-27 12:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In any case, I\'m a bit suspicious of the use of \'entrantes\' if it is meant to be materials going INTO drums; surely \'entrée\' here is more likely to be \'goods inward\' than all the various other terms that are more likely to be used for tipping/pouring something into barrels/vats?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
53 mins
  -> Thanks, CJ!

agree  Parrot: "viscous materials packed in barrels" makes generic sense; loss can otherwise be great. Seasons' greetings, Tony!
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Cecilia! And the same to you...

agree  Valentini Mellas
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Valentini!

agree  Richard Benham: This is probably correct; the alternative is not impossible. Which is intended should be clear from the wider context.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard! As you so rightly say, only the wider context will make it possible to tell...

agree  Jose Paez
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks, I-3D!