KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Phase d'alimentation maintenue

English translation: maintained power phase


11:32 Dec 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Phase d'alimentation maintenue
"Power latch" est une phase d'alimentation maintenue...

Automotive: this is a short phase that is activated just after the ignition is switched off, where some electric power is still available to the vehicle.
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:maintained power phase
Explanation:
In electronic / electric contexts, we often talk about 'maintained power' really meaning 'power that is kept going [by some means or other] during a power cut (or other emergency).

Although here the context is slightly different, I do believe that the use of 'maintained' is probably more correct --- "power is maintained for a short time...", and I very strongly suspect that the French term is in any case a direct transliteration of the English original (not least, because for 'maintained power' they are more likely to say 'sécouru')
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1power phase sustained + what comes nextJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2phase of sustained supply
Narasimhan Raghavan
3maintained power phase
Tony M


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power phase sustained + what comes next


Explanation:
the reason you need to provide the whole sentence is

that whatever FOLLOWS maintenue might change the translation...

From just these three words, it does not look like these three words go together without anything else

It looks like

phase d'alimentaiton maintenue pendant etc.

See what I mean?

Power latch is power phase that is sustained during.....

you sustain a power phase in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 12:21:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternative: sustained power phase

BUT

you can\'t tell which it is without knowing what comes after maintenue....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
1 day 23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phase of sustained supply


Explanation:
"Power latch" refers to a phase of sustained supply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2003-12-26 13:24:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whereby some electric power is still available to the vehicle after the ignition is switched off.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in pair: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Like on my previous car, where for some seconds after turning the ignition off, you could still wind up the electric windows. How I miss it!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Bourth. Your agree is valuable as I have great regard for your reasoning while arriving at the answers provided by you.

agree  Jose Paez
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks imagenes3d

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintained power phase


Explanation:
In electronic / electric contexts, we often talk about 'maintained power' really meaning 'power that is kept going [by some means or other] during a power cut (or other emergency).

Although here the context is slightly different, I do believe that the use of 'maintained' is probably more correct --- "power is maintained for a short time...", and I very strongly suspect that the French term is in any case a direct transliteration of the English original (not least, because for 'maintained power' they are more likely to say 'sécouru')

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157
Grading comment
Thanks very much!