KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

montants des portes

English translation: (door) jambs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:montants des portes
English translation:(door) jambs

00:19 Dec 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: montants des portes
Instructions on standard (paint) colour combinations for offices in a plant (colours for equipment etc has already been covered).

Bureaux: plafond blanc, sols gris fonce', Murs blancs. Portes grises. Montants des portes rouges. Plinthes grises ou rouge.

door posts/frames? Also found corner structures??
Thanks.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
[door] jamb
Explanation:
That's the word! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 00:43:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Door and window jambs.

Very common term both in the UK and the US. The same term. No difference.

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9[door] jambJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1door uprights / door posts
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1door uprights
Katerina Kallitsi
5Door propsxxxAlex Zelkind
4door frames
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
[door] jamb


Explanation:
That's the word! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 00:43:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Door and window jambs.

Very common term both in the UK and the US. The same term. No difference.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks Jane!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: you got it
9 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
13 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Spot on
2 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: Well done Rambo.
8 hrs

agree  Tony M: Spot on, Jane!
8 hrs

agree  moya
10 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
13 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
18 hrs

agree  Robintech
1 day 9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
door uprights


Explanation:
montant de côté d'un cadre posé dans un mur ou cloison auquel la porte est fixée
door (vertical) frames
door pillars

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: frames
33 mins
  -> Thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
door uprights / door posts


Explanation:
this is it! MLD

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: or door posts or even upright posts
22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Door props


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
door frames


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632