KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Trou à l'accélération

English translation: acceleration gap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trou à l'accélération
English translation:acceleration gap
Entered by: JabTrad

14:54 Dec 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Trou à l'accélération
A fault with a car: "acceleration gap"?
JabTrad
United Kingdom
acceleration gap
Explanation:
confirmation
trou entre 2 rapports de vitesses successifs

2003 Jeep Wrangler Review, Rating, Prices: Consumer Guide® - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Another car-based mini-SUV, Subaru Forester is a Recommended choice. ... it has adequate merging and passing response and narrows the acceleration gap between the ...
auto.consumerguide.com/auto/new/reviews/ full/index.cfm/id/23256/ - 101k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 14:59:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Automotive Transmission Systems
Domaine(s)
  – Transmission (Véhicule automobile)
 
gap Source

step Source

trou Source MASC

OBS – the interval between one
gear ratio and the next. (BTLUX
80) Source

OBS – Défaut d\'étagement
séparant deux ou plusieurs
rapports de boîte de vitesses.
(SCHAU 77) Les montées en
régime sont franches et les 6.700
tours par minute autorisés sont
rapidement atteints sur les 3
premiers rapports,
malheureusement le trou
séparant la 3e de la 4e ne facilite
pas la tâche du moteur. (SCHAU
77, page 129)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2acceleration gap
Francis MARC
5unresponsive when acceleratingPat Jenner
3soft spot in the accelerationtoubabou


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acceleration gap


Explanation:
confirmation
trou entre 2 rapports de vitesses successifs

2003 Jeep Wrangler Review, Rating, Prices: Consumer Guide® - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Another car-based mini-SUV, Subaru Forester is a Recommended choice. ... it has adequate merging and passing response and narrows the acceleration gap between the ...
auto.consumerguide.com/auto/new/reviews/ full/index.cfm/id/23256/ - 101k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 14:59:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Automotive Transmission Systems
Domaine(s)
  – Transmission (Véhicule automobile)
 
gap Source

step Source

trou Source MASC

OBS – the interval between one
gear ratio and the next. (BTLUX
80) Source

OBS – Défaut d\'étagement
séparant deux ou plusieurs
rapports de boîte de vitesses.
(SCHAU 77) Les montées en
régime sont franches et les 6.700
tours par minute autorisés sont
rapidement atteints sur les 3
premiers rapports,
malheureusement le trou
séparant la 3e de la 4e ne facilite
pas la tâche du moteur. (SCHAU
77, page 129)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
17 mins

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trou à l'accélération
soft spot in the acceleration


Explanation:
another idea

usnews.com: Auto reviews:2002 Hyundai Elantra GT (9/1/02)
... There's a huge soft spot in the car's acceleration–even on the so-called GT model–which
forces you to hit the gas and play with the clutch a little to ...
www.usnews.com/usnews/biztech/auto/ review/hyundai_elantra.htm - 35k - Dec 26, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unresponsive when accelerating


Explanation:
I frequently translate responses to customer surveys and this phrase comes up quite often as a complaint. Having checked back with the respondents this is what they mean.

Pat Jenner
PRO pts in pair: 51