KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

fosse toutes eaux

English translation: cesspool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fosse toutes eaux
English translation:cesspool
Entered by: Kpy

19:01 Dec 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chemical plant
French term or phrase: fosse toutes eaux
this appears in the same sentence as fosse septique, so seems not to be a septic tank, so what is it please?
Kpy
France
cesspool
Explanation:
I think the meaning of both terms is the same. I cam to this conclusion when I typed in 'fosse toutes eaux' and clicked 'in the definition'. This is what I got :
bassin d'épuration n. m.
Équivalent(s) English cesspool



Définition :
Fosse recouverte avec revêtement intérieur à joints ouverts où les eaux sales sont déversées et dont la portion liquide est épanchée par filtration ou par déperdition dans le sol poreux environnant alors que les solides ou la boue est retenue dans la fosse pour être digérée.

I hope this answer can at least point you in the right direction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 52 mins (2003-12-29 00:54:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For Bourth, and other nay-sayers :
I understand your squeamishness regarding this term ;-), but please read the following, particularly the last two observations. I hope they will put your reservations to rest.

Domaine(s)
  – Sewers and Drainage
Domaine(s)
  – Égouts et drainage
 
cesspool Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE

cesspit Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

leaching cesspool Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE

pervious cesspool Source

drainage well Source

drain well Source

dry well Source CORRECT

puits perdu Source
CORRECT, MASC

puisard Source CORRECT,
MASC

puisard d\'absorption
Source MASC

DEF – Covered pit with open-
jointed lining in its bottom
portions into which raw
sewage is discharged, the
liquid portion of the sewage
being disposed of by seeping
or leaching into the
surrounding porous soil, and
the solids or sludge being
retained in the pit to undergo
partial decomposition before
occasional or intermittent
removal. Source

CONT – ... a cesspool is
shaped like a tank, with
perforations permitting the
effluent to seep out into the
soil, while the sewage and

household solids remain to
undergo bacterial degradation.
Source

OBS – Cesspools may be
either watertight or leaching.
Source
OBS – cesspool; cesspit: We
haven\'t been able to clearly
distinguish those two terms,
considered as synonyms by
some authors but as different
concepts by others. The main
distinction noted is that
\"cesspool\" is described as a
\"pit or receptacle having
porous walls ...\" and \"a
perforated tank\", whereas
\"cesspit\" refers to \"an
underground pit with no set
form\" ... Source
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. That's the one I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1septic tankxxxBourth
4 +2wastewater tanktoubabou
5(sewage) holding tankxxxVera Fluhr
3water catchment
swisstell
1cesspool
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water catchment


Explanation:
it would appear - but your language pair needs correcting

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
septic tank


Explanation:
What we call a septic tank is one which takes in dirty water of various kinds. The French "fosse septique" divides into two types:
a) fosse septique traditionnelle, which takes and processes soil (waste from toilets & bathrooms) ALONE, though possibly with industrial waste water where applicable. IOW, kitchen water, clothes wash water, etc. (and all the chemicals they contain) are excluded.
b) fosses toutes eaux :"dans le cadre des la règlementation de 1982, la fosse septique dite fosse toutes eaux reçoit l'ensemble des eaux usées domestiques (eaux ménagères et eaux-vannes)..."
[Dicobat]

Septic tank - Covered settlement tank for treatment of foulwater and waste water ...[BSI].

If you really need to distinguish the two, you'll need to specify something like "foulwater septic tank" and "waste water and foulwater septic tank".

foulwater (1). Water-borne human or animal excrement or industrial solids.
foulwater (2) [soil deprecated] Waste water conveyed in underground pipes.
waste water. Water discharged as a result of cleansing, culinary, or industrial processes.
[BSI]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 00:19:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Re. cesspool:

As I said, a fosse toutes eaux is a form of septic tank, and as such is designed for microbial action to take place and reduce the fecal and other waste matter. In a cesspool no such activity takes place.

cesspool. Covered watertight tank in which foulwater and waste water ar stored before removal, usually by road tanker.
[BSI]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 08:22:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Contrary to what GDT (really NOT the best reference) says, a fosse toutes eaux does not drain freely to the environment.

<<Les matières décantées forment une boue qui doit être vidangée régulièrement (obligatoirement tous les 5ans).
L\'effluent doit ensuite traverser un préfiltre décolloïdeur, réservoir rempli de matériaux filtrants renouvelables du type pouzzolane, en aval de la fosse. Il est surtout destiné à éviter les risques de colmatage des trous des conduits d\'épandage (at the top of the water level, not in the bottom of the tank) ...>>

Like septic tanks, it is advisable to add chemicals to maintain the right microbial balance, and they are more environmentally friendly than cesspools.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes :)
17 mins
  -> Sigh! Why is it when you lead a horse to clean water, it drinks from the cesspool?

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wastewater tank


Explanation:
to avoid the repetition

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: that's what came to my mind.
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxsarahl
36 mins
  -> merci

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(sewage) holding tank


Explanation:
"sewage" means "eaux d'¨¦gout" = "toutes eaux"

Fosse ¨¦tanche servant §Ñ recueillir les eaux d'¨¦gout ("holding tank").
http://www.canlii.org/mb/regu/crm/20030602/man.reg.140-91/wh...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 19:59:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I repeat, sorry for the encoding problems:

sewage = eaux d\'égout = toutes eaux
Fosse toutes eaux = fosse étanche servant à recueillir les eaux d\'égout = (sewage) holding tank.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 20:11:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not \"cesspool/cesspit\".
Cesspool is leaching.
\"Fosse toutes eaux\" holds the sewage.
I have the both system in my house that\'s why I know the difference.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 21:55:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Sewerage tank

Sample:

... Westbury Sewerage Treatment Works, Wiltshire Lawrence simulated an accident scenario with an employee trapped at the bottom of a six- metre deep sewerage tank ...
http://www.walterlawrence.co.uk/LAW-Summer 2002.pdf


    Reference: http://www.canlii.org/mb/regu/crm/20030602/man.reg.140-91/wh...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 98

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cesspool


Explanation:
I think the meaning of both terms is the same. I cam to this conclusion when I typed in 'fosse toutes eaux' and clicked 'in the definition'. This is what I got :
bassin d'épuration n. m.
Équivalent(s) English cesspool



Définition :
Fosse recouverte avec revêtement intérieur à joints ouverts où les eaux sales sont déversées et dont la portion liquide est épanchée par filtration ou par déperdition dans le sol poreux environnant alors que les solides ou la boue est retenue dans la fosse pour être digérée.

I hope this answer can at least point you in the right direction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 52 mins (2003-12-29 00:54:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

For Bourth, and other nay-sayers :
I understand your squeamishness regarding this term ;-), but please read the following, particularly the last two observations. I hope they will put your reservations to rest.

Domaine(s)
  – Sewers and Drainage
Domaine(s)
  – Égouts et drainage
 
cesspool Source CORRECT,
VOIR FICHE

cesspit Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

leaching cesspool Source
CORRECT, VOIR FICHE

pervious cesspool Source

drainage well Source

drain well Source

dry well Source CORRECT

puits perdu Source
CORRECT, MASC

puisard Source CORRECT,
MASC

puisard d\'absorption
Source MASC

DEF – Covered pit with open-
jointed lining in its bottom
portions into which raw
sewage is discharged, the
liquid portion of the sewage
being disposed of by seeping
or leaching into the
surrounding porous soil, and
the solids or sludge being
retained in the pit to undergo
partial decomposition before
occasional or intermittent
removal. Source

CONT – ... a cesspool is
shaped like a tank, with
perforations permitting the
effluent to seep out into the
soil, while the sewage and

household solids remain to
undergo bacterial degradation.
Source

OBS – Cesspools may be
either watertight or leaching.
Source
OBS – cesspool; cesspit: We
haven\'t been able to clearly
distinguish those two terms,
considered as synonyms by
some authors but as different
concepts by others. The main
distinction noted is that
\"cesspool\" is described as a
\"pit or receptacle having
porous walls ...\" and \"a
perforated tank\", whereas
\"cesspit\" refers to \"an
underground pit with no set
form\" ... Source



    Reference: http://gdt.com
NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Thanks. That's the one I needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: no, "cesspool" means "fosse de décantation" (or puisard d'absobtion)
25 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: cesspool=cesspit=sump=a covered cistern where water and sewage flow (WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright 2001 by Princeton University)
1 hr
  -> merci !

disagree  xxxBourth: See my post above
4 hrs
  -> and mine above