KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Lotissement des Vignettes

English translation: (housing) development "Les Vignettes"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lotissement des Vignettes
English translation:(housing) development "Les Vignettes"
Entered by: swisstell

19:05 Dec 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chemical plant
French term or phrase: Lotissement des Vignettes
seems to be defining a point on a plan appears in brackets after point No. 1
Kpy
France
development "Les Vignettes"
Explanation:
a housing developoment called "Les Vignettes", such as exists at F 3910 Prenovel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-28 19:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction> a housing development called ....
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I have been able to confirm that a street of that name exists in the local town.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5development "Les Vignettes"
swisstell
5batch taggingJane Lamb-Ruiz
3vignetted allotment plan
Katerina Kallitsi
3label/sticker distribution/dispatchtoubabou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lotissement des vignettes
label/sticker distribution/dispatch


Explanation:
je ne pense pas que l'on parle de bâtiments ici

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lotissement des vignettes
development "Les Vignettes"


Explanation:
a housing developoment called "Les Vignettes", such as exists at F 3910 Prenovel

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-28 19:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction> a housing development called ....

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I have been able to confirm that a street of that name exists in the local town.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: The capital V would appear to indicate this.
3 mins
  -> thanks, Bourth. That capital V is in fact what brought me to that conclusion

neutral  toubabou: could very well be, I didn't think about that
4 mins
  -> so why comment at all if you still have not got a clue?

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: hi e-rich...it's about tagging...
34 mins
  -> Hi Jane, if you are sure about it, you should give me a "disagree" for being completely off target. Of course, I still do not see enough context to convince me of that

agree  xxxsarahl: yes or subdivision.
48 mins
  -> thanks, sarahl and Happy New Year!

agree  Mary Lalevee
52 mins
  -> thanks, Mary. Happy New Year!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: capital letters plus location on a drawing - I fail to see any other meaning for lotissement and vignettes used together in that context - housing estate "Les Vignettes"
53 mins
  -> thanks, Jean Luc, and have a great 2004!

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: Development / Housing project 'Les Vignettes'
1 hr
  -> merci, Abdellatif et bonne année 2004

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lotissement des vignettes
vignetted allotment plan


Explanation:
albumen.stanford.edu/library/c19/williams.html - 12k

http://aps.umn.edu/docs/astrometry/
This has the important advantage that the derived center is not affected by the very obvious flare and distortions of bright images which occurs in the vignetted region outside of the central 5.4? diameter of each plate.

hea-www.harvard.edu/PROS/PUG/node114.html
From the original QPOE file Output vignetted image file

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
batch tagging


Explanation:
putting a code known as a tag in the chemical so it can ge identified later..

to tag a batch of chemicals

back with reference in a moment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 19:58:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'a a chemical process NOT labeling on the package or drum or whatever.....

uniquely identifies the container and all its constituent chemicals. ... additives ready
for the next batch but batches ... The use of electronic tagging has virtually ...
www.ti.com/tiris/docs/news/news_releases/ 2000/rel10-13-00.shtml - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 13-i The Lease ’ CHAPTER 13 TESTING, TREATING, AND SELLING CRUDE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Tagging bottom with the thief. ? Checking the bottom. ... Injecting
chemicals at the tank battery. ... Batch treatment while circulating. ...
www.marginalwells.com/operators_resources/images/ C-13.A-Testing%20and%20Treating.pdf - Similar pages

Please title this page. (Page 2)
... is that a tagging program would require manufacturers to set up an extensive tracking
system to follow the distribution of each batch of tagged chemicals. ...
www.jya.com/taggants.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Don\'t confuse this with labelling........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 19:59:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your term refers to the place in the plant where they put tags in the batches.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 20:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More references:

... ***Chemical labels*** are the next best thing and have ... slippery slope with respect to tagging
people. ... becoming increasingly effective as unique identifiers, but the ...
dsonline.computer.org/archives/ds200/ds2wan.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages



[PDF] Ubiquitous Electronic Tagging
... ***Chemical labels*** are the next best thing, and ... slippery slope with respect to tagging
people ... are becoming increasingly effective as unique identifiers, the notion ...
sandbox.xerox.com/want/papers/ubitags-con-2000R1.pdf - Similar pages

Lectin affinity capture, isotope-coded tagging and mass ...
... The coding sequence identifiers and the number of ... First, the *****18 O-tagging*** reaction
is extremely ... single analysis, regardless of the chemical characteristics of ...
www.nature.com/cgi-taf/DynaPage.taf?file=/ nbt/journal/v21/n6/full/nbt829.html - Similar pages

seaturtle.org - Miscellaneous Tags


FINAL: Chemical labelling OR tagging of batches

IE

Batch Tagging.....


:)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 20:03:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway, in this case, we don\'t know if this is a chemical process or not.

They may be doing it on the packaging...

So, to avoid errors I suggest the generic:

Batch Tagging

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 20:05:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your document, it refers to the AREA in the chemical plant where they DO this Batch Tagging....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 20:07:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, now I\'m worried that it\'s the other way: They attribute tags to batches of chemicals so

tagging of batches is better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 20:17:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lotissement= faire des lots de.....batches right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 20:17:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lotissement= faire des lots de.....batches right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 23:58:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note to e-rich.

Actually, you were right. Lotissement just has to be real estate. Great!

:) Jane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 13:58:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I almost convinced myself of this....

I have to admit that lotissement is only for land...just couldn\'t understand why it was INSIDE a chemical plant

Now I see that was poorly explained

:) Crash and burn, Jane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 13:58:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I almost convinced myself of this....

I have to admit that lotissement is only for land...just couldn\'t understand why it was INSIDE a chemical plant

Now I see that was poorly explained

:) Crash and burn, Jane

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 13:58:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I almost convinced myself of this....

I have to admit that lotissement is only for land...just couldn\'t understand why it was INSIDE a chemical plant

Now I see that was poorly explained

:) Crash and burn, Jane

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576