KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

relation de la forme

English translation: relation of the form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relation de la forme
English translation:relation of the form
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

23:20 Dec 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: relation de la forme
Ensuite, nous avons reporté l’ensemble des résultats issus du calcul numérique, faisant apparaître les temps d’apparition de goutte des différentes terres cuites et les volumes d’eau correspondant à une percolation de 24h, pour une charge de 10cm d’eau.
Par ailleurs puisque le temps T2 d’apparition de la goutte est conditionné essentiellement par la phase deux, c’est à dire lui aussi par la loi de Darcy il est donc pratiquement inversement proportionnel à la densité de flux liquide.
On peut donc, finalement, s’attendre à ce que le volume d’eau, V, percolant à travers le matériau en 24h soit donc, lui aussi, pratiquement inversement proportionnel au temps, T2, d’apparition de la goutte ,soit donc, finalement, à une relation de la forme :
BOB DE DENUS
relation of the form:
Explanation:
where what follows is an equation, inequality, etc., presumably.

"Relation" is thus used in the mathematical sense.

<<Assuming a stellar mass-luminosity relation of the form
L(M) = CM3.5
over the entire mass range, where C is a constant, show that the stellar luminosity in the galaxy immediately after the star formation burst is dominated by high-mass stars.>>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 00:57:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<Consider a homogeneous linear recurrence relation of order k, which is a recurrence relationof the form xn+k+ ak−1xn+k−1+ ak−2xn+k−2+· · · + a1xn+1+ a0xn= 0>>

just for something a little more complex!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3relation of the form:xxxBourth
5RatioxxxAlex Zelkind
3 +1a ratio of the following type:
William Stein


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ratio


Explanation:
"In proportion"


xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a ratio of the following type:


Explanation:
Assuming an equation follows (de la forme suivante:)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: absolutely
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relation of the form:


Explanation:
where what follows is an equation, inequality, etc., presumably.

"Relation" is thus used in the mathematical sense.

<<Assuming a stellar mass-luminosity relation of the form
L(M) = CM3.5
over the entire mass range, where C is a constant, show that the stellar luminosity in the galaxy immediately after the star formation burst is dominated by high-mass stars.>>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 00:57:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<Consider a homogeneous linear recurrence relation of order k, which is a recurrence relationof the form xn+k+ ak−1xn+k−1+ ak−2xn+k−2+· · · + a1xn+1+ a0xn= 0>>

just for something a little more complex!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: Precisely. A ratio is typically a numerical value (or a range of values) while a relation is a (system of) mathematical expression(s) containing one or more variables.
2 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: You got this right, but just be careful what you say in future.
6 hrs
  -> Yeah, cobber, I bet you were surprised a dumbarse supposedly professional bloody Kiwi could get something right.

agree  Robintech
8 hrs