KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

batteries a recombinaison de gaz

English translation: gas recombination batteries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:batteries a recombinaison de gaz
English translation:gas recombination batteries
Entered by: Kpy

23:29 Dec 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / batteries for electric-powered vehicles
French term or phrase: batteries a recombinaison de gaz
il ne sera fait usage que de batteries a recombinaison de gaz dites etanches
Kpy
France
gas recombination batteries
Explanation:
Gets a fair number of Google hits, e.g.,
www.enersys-hawker.com/pdf/e/pb_e.pdf - Similar pages

Ati SpA - Products
... pellet. Explosion-proof Kamina >ZOOM. Kaminafor gas recombination batteries. Technical ... air in. Kamina for gas recombination batteries >ZOOM. ...
www.atispa.it/uk/prodotti/prod5.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gas recombination batteries
William Stein
5"a" avec accent?xxxAlex Zelkind
4batteries with high gas recombination rate/efficiency
invguy
3batteries with gas recombination device
roneill


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gas recombination batteries


Explanation:
Gets a fair number of Google hits, e.g.,
www.enersys-hawker.com/pdf/e/pb_e.pdf - Similar pages

Ati SpA - Products
... pellet. Explosion-proof Kamina >ZOOM. Kaminafor gas recombination batteries. Technical ... air in. Kamina for gas recombination batteries >ZOOM. ...
www.atispa.it/uk/prodotti/prod5.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Brilliant, thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: I see we both found Hawker!
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  toubabou: joyeuses fêtes
51 mins
  -> Merci, Gilbert

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"a" avec accent?


Explanation:
En ce cas la traduction sera facile

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batteries with gas recombination device


Explanation:
Or maybe just "gas recombination batteries"


    Reference: http://adsabs.harvard.edu/cgi-bin/nph-bib_query?1981poso.con...
    Reference: http://www.hawker-batteries.com/solutions/solutions01p.asp
roneill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batteries with high gas recombination rate/efficiency


Explanation:
... would be technically more precise.

The point is, there is no 'gas-recombination' type of battery. (BTW I noticed that the Google hits for the phrase 'gas recombination battery' or '-ies' are not so many, and nearly all of them come from non-English speaking countries.)

Gas recombination is a process which accompanies charging. With modern electrode materials, high recombination rates became possible, and it is often said that batteries 'use the gas recombination technology'. At gas recombination values of 95-99%, the battery does not have to be vented, and does not need regular water replenishment - therefore it can be sealed, and maintenance-free.

Here is a site that gives a pretty good explanation of the process (link below). An excerpt from it:

"When battery charging approaches the final stage, the charging current is consumed solely for electrolytic decomposition of water in the electrolyte, resulting in generation of oxygen gas from positive plates and hydrogen gas from negative plates. The generated gas will escape from the battery causing a decrease of the electrolyte, thereby requiring occasional water replenishment.

However, VRLA* batteries utilise the characteristics of spongy lead, or negative active material, which is very active in moist conditions and reacts quickly with oxygen, thereby suppressing the decrease of water eliminating the need for water replenishment.
.............
The oxygen gas generated from the positive plates reacts quickly with the active material in charged condition in the negative plates and returns to water causing very little loss thereof, thus making it possible to build the battery in a sealed construction."

*Valve regulated lead acid (VRLA) or sealed batteries



    Reference: http://www.cyb.com.au/Industrial/Standby_PS/VRLA/gas-recomb....
invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 4