KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

vannes automatiques a opercule

English translation: automatic ring-follower gates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vannes automatiques a opercule
English translation:automatic ring-follower gates
Entered by: William Stein

23:36 Dec 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chemical factory
French term or phrase: vannes automatiques a opercule
les vannes automatiques a opercule, non manoeuvrables sans fuite possible .....

Part of safety regulations for a factory's fuel supply
Kpy
France
automatic ring-follower gates
Explanation:
According to GDF:



Domaine(s) : - eau
ouvrages de retenue


français


vanne à opercule n. f.
Équivalent(s) English ring-follower gate



Définition :
Vanne pour conduite circulaire où l'eau circule à grande vitesse. La partie inférieure du tablier comporte une ouverture circulaire qui correspond exactement au diamètre de la conduite, ce qui donne un écoulement non perturbé quand la vanne est levée.


Note(s) :
L'ancienne dénomination de Vanne à lunette n'est pas utilisée.


Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1gate valvexxxBourth
4 +1automatic ring-follower gates
William Stein
4disc-type shutter automatic valvestoubabou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic ring-follower gates


Explanation:
According to GDF:



Domaine(s) : - eau
ouvrages de retenue


français


vanne à opercule n. f.
Équivalent(s) English ring-follower gate



Définition :
Vanne pour conduite circulaire où l'eau circule à grande vitesse. La partie inférieure du tablier comporte une ouverture circulaire qui correspond exactement au diamètre de la conduite, ce qui donne un écoulement non perturbé quand la vanne est levée.


Note(s) :
L'ancienne dénomination de Vanne à lunette n'est pas utilisée.




William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks once again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disc-type shutter automatic valves


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2003-12-29 00:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gate is usually used for water
valve for gas

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gate valve


Explanation:
<<robinet-vanne à opercule Termes équivalents: vanne à coin, robinet de sectionnement
Robinet dont l'obturateur dit opercule se déplace dans le fluide par translation selon un axe orthogonal à l'écoulement du fluide>>

<<Gate valve. A stop valve which closes the flow in a pipe by a plate at right angles to the flow. The plate slides in its own plane and beds on the seating round the bore of the pipe when it is closed (variants possible). When open it offers less resistance to the flow of fluid than any other valve type (debatable!), since the full bore of the pipe is available for flow>>

As opposed to butterfly valves, ball valves, swing (check) valves, etc. It is a broad family type of valve rather than a specific type within that subset.



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi: wedge(-seated) gate valve
1 hr