KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

obturateurs a opercule

English translation: blowout preventer with ram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:obturateurs a opercule
English translation:blowout preventer with ram
Entered by: Kpy

23:52 Dec 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gas supply in a factory
French term or phrase: obturateurs a opercule
obturateurs a opercule sont interdits a l'interieur des batiments

sorry my keyboard won't put the accent on the a
Kpy
France
blowout preventer with ram
Explanation:
Annular blowout preventer
A large valve, usually installed above the ram preventers, that forms a seal in the annular space between the pipe and well bore or, if no pipe is present, on the well bore itself. Compare ram blowout preventer

RAM- The closing and sealing component on a blowout preventer. Rams are of three types: blind, pipe, and shear. Pipe rams, when closed, have a configuration such that they seal around the pipe; shear rams cut through drill pipe and then form a seal. Blind rams seal on each other with no pipe in the wellbore.
Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blowout preventer with ram
Shog Imas
4disk-like gas (shutter) valvetoubabou
4(obturator) wedge gate valves
Katerina Kallitsi
4 -1gas ring with inner capsule/interior percusiion capsktrans
1More context?xxxBourth


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gas ring with inner capsule/interior percusiion cap


Explanation:
-


    Ernst
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 761

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: Great, just what we want on a gas supply: explosive valves!
25 mins
  -> this is why "interdits"!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disk-like gas (shutter) valve


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
More context?


Explanation:
My first thought was "blowout preventer", as found at wellheads, but if we are in a factory (assuming this is "usine" and it is a manufacturing plant, rather than the gas plant itself), then this is unlikely.

It seems strange that they should used "obturateur" rather than "vanne", for example, but then again, maybe they didn't want to be restrictive by choosing one of clapet, vanne, valve, robinet, etc.

Also wonder if they are referring to blind flanges.

A few more words on either side of this passage might help.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blowout preventer with ram


Explanation:
Annular blowout preventer
A large valve, usually installed above the ram preventers, that forms a seal in the annular space between the pipe and well bore or, if no pipe is present, on the well bore itself. Compare ram blowout preventer

RAM- The closing and sealing component on a blowout preventer. Rams are of three types: blind, pipe, and shear. Pipe rams, when closed, have a configuration such that they seal around the pipe; shear rams cut through drill pipe and then form a seal. Blind rams seal on each other with no pipe in the wellbore.



    Reference: http://issd.energyweb.net/oil/jargon/default.asp?offset=40
    Reference: http://maguireenergy.cox.smu.edu/definitions/r.html
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(obturator) wedge gate valves


Explanation:
or wedge-seated gate valves
or bursting disc valves

www.warrenbestobell.co.uk/Valves/V2320.asp
V2320 Wedge Gate Valve Features. Non rising stem; Threaded bonnet; One piece wedge.
Description. Model Number: V2320. Body: Gunmetal. Wedge: Gunmetal. Seat: Gunmetal

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36