KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

MES

English translation: matières en suspension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:MES
English translation:matières en suspension
Entered by: Rachel Mackay

09:19 Dec 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chemical plant
French term or phrase: MES
acronym in a list of measurements of pollutants.
Others include pH, DCO and hydrocarbures.
Kpy
France
matières en suspension
Explanation:
see:
http://www.ile-de-france.drire.gouv.fr/environnement/actu/co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 09:27:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so in English \'suspended materials\'
Selected response from:

Rachel Mackay
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Rachel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"suspended solid(s)" or suspended matter(s)"
mhbiaye@
5matières en suspension
Rachel Mackay


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matières en suspension


Explanation:
see:
http://www.ile-de-france.drire.gouv.fr/environnement/actu/co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 09:27:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so in English \'suspended materials\'

Rachel Mackay
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Rachel!

3097 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"suspended solid(s)" or suspended matter(s)"


Explanation:
les termes 'solid' ou 'matter' se référant à 'matière' qui est donc palpable, qu'on peut toucher

Example sentence(s):
  • "Suspended solids refers to small solid particles which remain in suspension in water as a colloid or due to the motion of the water."

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suspended_solids
mhbiaye@
Senegal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4