KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

au droit de

English translation: in front of, close to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au droit de
English translation:in front of, close to
Entered by: Francis MARC

10:19 Dec 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / safety regulations in chemical factory
French term or phrase: au droit de
Les rejets d'aérosols ne seront situés ni au droit d'une prise d'air, ni au droit d'ouvrants.

I'm pretty sure this means "directly in front of". Can anyone confirm or correct me?
Kpy
France
in front of, close to
Explanation:
confirmation
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci, Francis!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FacingxxxAlex Zelkind
5at right angles withRobin Salmon
4straight in front of
Rachel Mackay
3 +1in front of, close to
Francis MARC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in front of, close to


Explanation:
confirmation

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Merci, Francis!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
straight in front of


Explanation:
or directly in front of as you say
or something like 'in direct contact with' - that's usually what you find on aerosols.
Hope that helps.

Rachel Mackay
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 116

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at right angles with


Explanation:
That is what I hve found in Harrap's Standard Dictionary.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 164

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Facing


Explanation:
I think you're right. "Facing" is another way to translate it, if you like

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 31