KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Temps enveloppe de chargement

English translation: loading window (?)


12:23 Dec 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chemical factory
French term or phrase: Temps enveloppe de chargement
no further context.
In a schedule of improvements to be made to the factory.
Kpy
France
English translation:loading window (?)
Explanation:
i.e. the time available for loading, or during which loading must take place. Difficult to know what they are driving at, without context.

Maybe, for example, the plant is in a sensitive area and the authorities don't want trucks carrying hazardous goods on the roads at certain times of day, the evening rush hour, say, so they have a loading window that finishes mid afternoon. THis would impose all sorts of constraints on production and storage, and indeed on loading.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1loading window (?)xxxBourth
3Time of loading case/envelope
Robintech


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loading window (?)


Explanation:
i.e. the time available for loading, or during which loading must take place. Difficult to know what they are driving at, without context.

Maybe, for example, the plant is in a sensitive area and the authorities don't want trucks carrying hazardous goods on the roads at certain times of day, the evening rush hour, say, so they have a loading window that finishes mid afternoon. THis would impose all sorts of constraints on production and storage, and indeed on loading.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: could be
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Time of loading case/envelope


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 14 mins (2003-12-30 07:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the parameters that can be improved

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: How do you justify that syntactically?
18 hrs
  -> Je pense que c'est du style télégraphique (comme c'est souvent le cas dans les listes d'opérations à réaliser