KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

secourus

English translation: have backup generators


17:46 Dec 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire precautions in chemical factory
French term or phrase: secourus
Le réseau incendie incluant les réserves d’émulseur est protégé contre le gel. Les groupes de pompage sont secourus.
Kpy
France
English translation:have backup generators
Explanation:
In case of a power failure.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks once more!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5auxiliary circuits
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1backep-up by an uninterrupted power supply (UPS)toubabou
4have backup generators
William Stein
3 +1have back-up /spare units
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
auxiliary circuits


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have backup generators


Explanation:
In case of a power failure.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks once more!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have back-up /spare units


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: But Francis' answer is not impossible either -- back-up pumps is another possibility, though not my first choice
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backep-up by an uninterrupted power supply (UPS)


Explanation:
en cas d'incendie, les pompes sont alimentées par une puissance de réserve

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes! The suggestion chosen suggests each has its own generator!
1 hr