KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

aucun foyer

English translation: no source of flame


00:37 Dec 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire precautions in chemical factory
French term or phrase: aucun foyer
Les ateliers ne renfermeront aucun foyer
Kpy
France
English translation:no source of flame
Explanation:
is what it has to be. IOW, no gas welding sets, no bunsen burners, no cigarette lighters, etc.

In addition to the common sense of "fireplace", "foyer" means precisely this, the source of a fire. When the hills of Provence are ablaze, the number of "foyers" for a given fire is an indication of the deliberate nature of the fire.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thans very much. An addition to my vocabulary. No forest fires in Normandy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no source of flamexxxBourth
3 +1no fireplaceRobin Salmon
4no furnaces
William Stein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no furnaces


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - métallurgie
aluminium


français


foyer n. m.
Équivalent(s) English furnace




Note(s) :
Foyer (de chaudière).



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no fireplace


Explanation:
I am not sure that you would expect to find a furnace in a chemical factory and think it could just be "fireplace of any kind".

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: basically nothing that could start a fire
29 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no source of flame


Explanation:
is what it has to be. IOW, no gas welding sets, no bunsen burners, no cigarette lighters, etc.

In addition to the common sense of "fireplace", "foyer" means precisely this, the source of a fire. When the hills of Provence are ablaze, the number of "foyers" for a given fire is an indication of the deliberate nature of the fire.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thans very much. An addition to my vocabulary. No forest fires in Normandy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
2 hrs