KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

positionneur sur l’électrovanne

English translation: a positioner on the solenoid valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:positionneur sur l’électrovanne
English translation:a positioner on the solenoid valve
Entered by: Kpy

00:39 Dec 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire precautions in chemical factory
French term or phrase: positionneur sur l’électrovanne
- d’un positionneur sur l’électrovanne en pied de réacteur.
Kpy
France
a positioner on the solenoid valve
Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Control Instrumentation (Machinery)
Subject Field(s)
  – Dispositifs de commande (Mécanique)
positioner Source CORRECT

positionneur Source CORRECT

DEF – The mechanical device on a control valve which insures
that the position of a valve plunger is exactly proportional to the
instrument signal. Source

CONT – Afin que la régulation soit fidèle, il faut qu'à chaque
valeur de la pression de l'air corresponde une position déterminée
de l'organe d'obturation. Pour de telles applications, il faut avoir
recours à un positionneur (...) Source

Subject Field(s)
  – Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical)
  – Air Transport
  – Automotive Engines
Subject Field(s)
  – Obturateurs et buses (Mécanique)
  – Transport aérien
  – Moteur (Véhicule automobile)
solenoid valve Source CORRECT

magnetic valve Source CORRECT

solenoid-actuated valve Source CORRECT

solenoid-operated valve Source CORRECT

vanne électromagnétique Source CORRECT, FEM

robinet électromagnétique Source CORRECT, MASC

électrorobinet Source CORRECT, MASC, OFFICIALLY APPROVED

électrovanne Source CORRECT, FEM, OFFICIALLY APPROVED

DEF – An automatic safety shutoff valve which is opened or
closed by the action of a solenoid upon an armature attached to
the valve disc, resulting in fast opening and closing times (less
than 1 second). It is widely used for low volume duty, such as a
pilot valve, or a main fuel valve in a small-to-medium size on-off
system. Source

DEF – Vanne de régulation dont les mouvements de l'équipage
mobile sont commandés par un électroaimant, destiné à régler
par tout ou rien le débit d'un fluide. Source

OBS – électrorobinet; électrovanne : termes uniformisé par le
CUTA Opérations aériennes. Source

KEY TERM(S)
– fuel solenoid valve

TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– clapet électrique
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a positioner on the solenoid valvetoubabou
4 +1positioner on the solenoid (valve)
William Stein
4valve positioner
Tony M


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positionneur sur l’électrovanne
a positioner on the solenoid valve


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Control Instrumentation (Machinery)
Subject Field(s)
  – Dispositifs de commande (Mécanique)
positioner Source CORRECT

positionneur Source CORRECT

DEF – The mechanical device on a control valve which insures
that the position of a valve plunger is exactly proportional to the
instrument signal. Source

CONT – Afin que la régulation soit fidèle, il faut qu'à chaque
valeur de la pression de l'air corresponde une position déterminée
de l'organe d'obturation. Pour de telles applications, il faut avoir
recours à un positionneur (...) Source

Subject Field(s)
  – Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical)
  – Air Transport
  – Automotive Engines
Subject Field(s)
  – Obturateurs et buses (Mécanique)
  – Transport aérien
  – Moteur (Véhicule automobile)
solenoid valve Source CORRECT

magnetic valve Source CORRECT

solenoid-actuated valve Source CORRECT

solenoid-operated valve Source CORRECT

vanne électromagnétique Source CORRECT, FEM

robinet électromagnétique Source CORRECT, MASC

électrorobinet Source CORRECT, MASC, OFFICIALLY APPROVED

électrovanne Source CORRECT, FEM, OFFICIALLY APPROVED

DEF – An automatic safety shutoff valve which is opened or
closed by the action of a solenoid upon an armature attached to
the valve disc, resulting in fast opening and closing times (less
than 1 second). It is widely used for low volume duty, such as a
pilot valve, or a main fuel valve in a small-to-medium size on-off
system. Source

DEF – Vanne de régulation dont les mouvements de l'équipage
mobile sont commandés par un électroaimant, destiné à régler
par tout ou rien le débit d'un fluide. Source

OBS – électrorobinet; électrovanne : termes uniformisé par le
CUTA Opérations aériennes. Source

KEY TERM(S)
– fuel solenoid valve

TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– clapet électrique


toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thanks so much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: Hey slow down, you're moving too fast!
2 mins
  -> ;-) thanx

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positionneur sur l’électrovanne
positioner on the solenoid (valve)


Explanation:
(s) : - génie mécanique
organe mécanique


français


positionneur n. m.
Équivalent(s) English positioner



Définition :
Dispositif permettant à un actionneur d'occuper n'importe quelle position entre deux limites de réglage.


Note(s) :
Le positionneur est généralement pneumatique, mais il peut être aussi électropneumatique ou hydraulique.
Les vannes à fonctionnement continu sont généralement équipées d'un asservissement de position, dit positionneur, assurant la proportionnalité entre le signal de commande issu du régulateur et la position de la tige porte-clapet.




William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positionneur sur l’électrovanne
valve positioner


Explanation:
In this context, we seem to be talking about a CONTINUOUSLY-VARIABLE valve (hence the use of a positioner to actuate it), and in this case, I feel that the use of 'solenoid' is redundant, indeed, contradictory; a 'solenoid valve' in English usually refers to the type that can ONLY be either 'on' or 'off. The French use the term 'electrovanne' generally for ANY kind of mechanically actuated valve, and 'solenoid valve' is only ONE of the possible English translations --- and here, I believe the wrong one!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157