KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

défaut d’agitation

English translation: blending defect detection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:défaut d’agitation
English translation:blending defect detection
Entered by: Kpy

00:44 Dec 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire precautions in chemical factory
French term or phrase: défaut d’agitation
Le nouveau réacteur sera équipé en outre des éléments suivants :
- d’une détection de défaut d’agitation
Kpy
France
blending defect detection
Explanation:
The new reactor will also be equipped for blending defect detection.

OR mixing defect detection.

In English, chemicals are blended or mixed.


The MEGAblend 1100PV precision blending system is designed for ... The system blends the
two chemicals with DI ... of ModelWare/RT 2.8 ***fault-detection ***software include ...
www.micromagazine.com/archive/97/06/prodtechnws.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

MICRO:Archives of 1998 Issues
... Air Products unit sign chemicals pact; Canon ... receives approximately $2.4 million for
slurry blending systems; ... Roadmap: What drives ***defect detection ***technology? ...
www.micromagazine.com/archive/1998.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Analytical Instruments Information at Business.com

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks once more, Elizabeth. That makes perfect sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mixer faultxxxBourth
5blending defect detectionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4agitation faulttoubabou
3lack of circulation
Parrot


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
défaut d’agitation
agitation fault


Explanation:
je suppose qu'il s'agit de l'agitation de l'air causée pas la chaleur en cas d'incendie

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: agitation is a psychological state in English....
1 hr
  -> whatever!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
défaut d’agitation
lack of circulation


Explanation:
I do believe I've found the process in French, although my technical term may be questionable:


    Reference: http://www.spppi-paca.org/risque1/body_risque1.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blending defect detection


Explanation:
The new reactor will also be equipped for blending defect detection.

OR mixing defect detection.

In English, chemicals are blended or mixed.


The MEGAblend 1100PV precision blending system is designed for ... The system blends the
two chemicals with DI ... of ModelWare/RT 2.8 ***fault-detection ***software include ...
www.micromagazine.com/archive/97/06/prodtechnws.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

MICRO:Archives of 1998 Issues
... Air Products unit sign chemicals pact; Canon ... receives approximately $2.4 million for
slurry blending systems; ... Roadmap: What drives ***defect detection ***technology? ...
www.micromagazine.com/archive/1998.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Analytical Instruments Information at Business.com



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks once more, Elizabeth. That makes perfect sense.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mixer fault


Explanation:
The system detects a fault in the mixing device, i.e. when it is not working. To my ears, a "blending defect" would be the result of a mixer fault, i.e. it is a characteristic of the product (defective), not of the equipment (faulty).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679