KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

détection de niveau haut

English translation: upper limit detection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:détection de niveau haut
English translation:upper limit detection
Entered by: Kpy

00:47 Dec 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire precautions in chemical factory
French term or phrase: détection de niveau haut
Le nouveau réacteur sera équipé en outre des éléments suivants :
- d’une détection de défaut d’agitation,
- d’une détection de niveau haut.

sorry to be asking so many questions. This is a big job I must finish tonight.
Kpy
France
upper limit detection
Explanation:
niveau haut is not haut niveau...

it means it can set a limit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 03:09:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I love your calling me Elizabeth but my name is actually, Jane...not to worry, fatigue oblige...I know what it\'s like

cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Yes, that falls into place nicely.
Thank you so much, Elizabeth.
I promise not to pose any more long text questions - getting dizzy after 17 hours at it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2high level detection/alarm mecanismtoubabou
5upper limit detectionJane Lamb-Ruiz
3detection of high levels
Parrot


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
détection de niveau haut
high level detection/alarm mecanism


Explanation:
--

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
13 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
18 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
détection de niveau haut
detection of high levels


Explanation:
could this be referring to a group of parameters?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upper limit detection


Explanation:
niveau haut is not haut niveau...

it means it can set a limit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 03:09:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I love your calling me Elizabeth but my name is actually, Jane...not to worry, fatigue oblige...I know what it\'s like

cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Yes, that falls into place nicely.
Thank you so much, Elizabeth.
I promise not to pose any more long text questions - getting dizzy after 17 hours at it.