KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

en pression et en dépression

English translation: under pressure and loss of pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en pression et en dépression
English translation:under pressure and loss of pressure
Entered by: Parrot

00:50 Dec 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire precautions in chemical factory
French term or phrase: en pression et en dépression
Les dilueuses associées aux réacteurs sont équipées :
- d’un évent, d’une soupape et d’un disque de rupture fonctionnant en pression et en dépression

I'm afraid this is part of a fairly long list of queries. I'm clearing up an emergency!!
Kpy
France
under pressure and loss of pressure
Explanation:
one way of saying it.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. That's just what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2under posiitve and negative pressurexxxBourth
4under pressure and loss of pressure
Parrot
1 +2pressurized or unpressurized
Abdellatif Bouhid
3under high or low pressure
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en pression et en dépression
under pressure and loss of pressure


Explanation:
one way of saying it.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks. That's just what I needed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
1 hr

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Cecilia, but 'depression' means 'vacuum' or 'suction' or just plain 'depression', as Bourth says, and in s afety context, this is not at all the same things as 'loss of pressure'; this is NOT 'depressurization'!
9 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en pression et en dépression
pressurized or unpressurized


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs
  -> Danke schee

agree  sousou
6 hrs
  -> choukran wa sana saida

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en pression et en dépression
under high or low pressure


Explanation:
A suggestion

depression = pressure drop



Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under posiitve and negative pressure


Explanation:
postive pressure is pressure, negative pressure is vacuum.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it's not at all the same things as 'loss of pressure'! 'depression' is also usable in English
4 hrs

agree  gad: thanks
737 days