KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

alarmée haute

English translation: has/have an over-temperature alarm


00:54 Dec 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire precautions in chemical factory
French term or phrase: alarmée haute
- les mesures de température dans le réacteur et la dilueuse associée sont alarmées haute,
- la mesure de température en haut de colonne est alarmée haute
Kpy
France
English translation:has/have an over-temperature alarm
Explanation:
I basically agree with Katerina's answer and comments thereto; but I don't think the syntax of that particular answer works well in either of the two sentences given by Asker.
It simply means that they have an alarm or warning if the temperature is too high, and if you turn the sentences round a little bit so as to include the phrase I've given, I think you'll find it reads like more natural English.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks. Sure you are correct. It works for high and low pressures too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2high alarm setpoints
Katerina Kallitsi
3 +2in high alert position/modetoubabou
4 +1set within safety limits to trigger the alarmRobin Salmon
4has/have an over-temperature alarm
Tony M
3alarms for... have a high priority
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alarmée haute
in high alert position/mode


Explanation:
only thing that makes sense here

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
16 mins
  -> merci Abdellatif

agree  Ana Delgadillo
18 mins
  -> merci Ana

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alarmée haute
alarms for... have a high priority


Explanation:
this is another reading.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alarmée haute
set within safety limits to trigger the alarm


Explanation:
I am presuming that the alarm is connected to a temperature indicator.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alarmée haute
high alarm setpoints


Explanation:
http://www.omega.com/pptst/CN101_102.html
temperature monitors enable the operator to continually monitor six thermocouple inputs providing a high or low alarm. Each input channel is independent, with individual setpoints. The CN100 scans each channel, and in the event of an alarm, scanning will halt, and the single SPDT relay will change state; when the manual reset button is depressed, scanning will resume, and the relay returns to normal. CN102 low alarm models also feature built-in cold start suppression, which suspends low alarming until all six temperatures have reached their setpoints.

http://www.google.com.gr/search?q=cache:QKbx57YdChsJ:www.hea...
The temperature value may be reported in °C or °F increments. Various configuration parameters, as well as high and low setpoints for each channel, are available using %AQ output registers.

www.equaris.com/default.asp?page=Disinfection
Monitors pressure gauge with low, normal and high alarm reporting capability. ... Monitors pressure gauge with low, normal and high alarm reporting capability

www.yokogawa.com/html/ia/an/4sg_ia/ an-zr202h2o-001en.htm
The following functions are programmable for contact outputs.
(1) Abnormal, (2) High-high alarm, (3) High alarm, (4) Low-low alarm, (5) Low-alarm, (6) Maintenance, (7) Calibration, (8) Range switching answer-back, (9) Warm-up, (10) Calibration-gas pressure decrease (answerback of contact input), (11) Temperature high-alarm, (12) Blowback start, (13) Flameout gas detection (answerback of contact input).

www.eurotherm.com/library/notes_and_bulletins/ application_notes/controls/4105an.pdf
by adopting a method of dual process and apparatus over-temperature protection.
1. The apparatus is protected by a secure “high - high” alarm where the ..

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes! IOW, the temp. measurement system triggers an alarm when high temps are reached.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Bourth, for your enthusiasm

agree  cjohnstone: yes
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, cjohn

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alarmée haute
has/have an over-temperature alarm


Explanation:
I basically agree with Katerina's answer and comments thereto; but I don't think the syntax of that particular answer works well in either of the two sentences given by Asker.
It simply means that they have an alarm or warning if the temperature is too high, and if you turn the sentences round a little bit so as to include the phrase I've given, I think you'll find it reads like more natural English.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14157
Grading comment
Thanks. Sure you are correct. It works for high and low pressures too.