KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

ballon condensats

English translation: condensation chamber


00:56 Dec 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire precautions in chemical factory
French term or phrase: ballon condensats
- les mesures de température dans le réacteur et la dilueuse associée sont alarmées haute,
- la mesure de température en haut de colonne est alarmée haute,
- la mesure de température sur le ballon condensats est alarmée haute
Kpy
France
English translation:condensation chamber
Explanation:
FIG. 6 FliBe Vapor Chemical Composition Study ... vessel, and a modular condensation chamber as shown ... are pressure (density equivalent), temperature, velocity, and ...

www-ferp.ucsd.edu/LIB/MEETINGS/IAEAIFECRP/PDF/Ying.pdf
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Rita. Just what I needed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5condensate tank, condensate reservoirxxxBourth
4condensate sump
Katerina Kallitsi
3condensation chamberRHELLER
2condensation volumetric balloontoubabou


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
condensation volumetric balloon


Explanation:
just a guess here

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condensation chamber


Explanation:
FIG. 6 FliBe Vapor Chemical Composition Study ... vessel, and a modular condensation chamber as shown ... are pressure (density equivalent), temperature, velocity, and ...

www-ferp.ucsd.edu/LIB/MEETINGS/IAEAIFECRP/PDF/Ying.pdf

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thank you Rita. Just what I needed.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condensate sump


Explanation:
www.usace.army.mil/publications/eng-tech-ltrs/ etl1110-1-160/aa-9.pdf
Details of gas extraction well construction, - Details of monitoring probe construction, - Details of condensate sump construction,

www.qedenv.com/resources/landfill_pump/tsld006.htm
Typical Condensate Sump Design. Often retrofit. Keep gas pipe runs clear of liquid. Need for isolation valving. Intermittent operation. Low maintenance

http://www.pfonline.com/articles/pfd0303.html
Spray degreasers are similar to standard vapor degreasers except for the spraying system, which consists of solvent pump, filter canister and spray wand and/or a fixed spray header. The system also has a condensate tank where clean distillate is collected and stored for spray use.

Effectively sprayed or where an accumulation of parts in a basket obstructs the spray from impinging all the parts, liquid immersion de-greasing is desirable (see Figure 2). In an immersion degreaser, parts are lowered into the boil sump, or sump No.1, for 15-60 sec then transferred beneath the vapor line to the condensate sump, or sump No. 2, for another 15-60 sec. The load is then held in the vapor zone until the solvent has completely drained off the part


Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condensate tank, condensate reservoir


Explanation:
1450 & 500 GGls respectively.

"Ballon" is said of a hot-water cylinder - not exactly a "ball" shape, but a tank.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679