KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

disque de rupture

English translation: breaking disc


01:53 Dec 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire precautions in chemical factory
French term or phrase: disque de rupture
Les dilueuses associées aux réacteurs sont équipées :
- d’un évent, d’une soupape et d’un disque de rupture fonctionnant en pression et en dépression,
- de deux capteurs de température,
- d’une détection de défaut d’agitation,
- d’une détection de niveau haut

Sorry to keep asking - there's 20,000 words of this and I can manage most of it.
Kpy
France
English translation:breaking disc
Explanation:
It's spelled "disk" on granddictionnaire.com, but I think it's a mistake.
Good luck with the remaining 19,997!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-30 01:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it\'s spelled right:

Domaine(s) : - génie mécanique
organe mécanique


français
anglais

disque de rupture pour fluide sous pression n. m.
breaking disc for pressure-fed fluid


Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2burst disktoubabou
5fusible disk/cxxxBourth
4 +1breaking disc
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
burst disk


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Safety Devices (Mechanical)
Subject Field(s)
  – Organes de sécurité (Mécanique)
burst disk Source CORRECT

rupture disk Source CORRECT

rupture disc Source CORRECT

bursting disc Source

disque de sécurité Source CORRECT, MASC

disque de rupture Source CORRECT, MASC, STANDARDIZED

disque d'éclatement Source SEE RECORD, MASC

plaque d'éclatement Source SEE RECORD, FEM

DEF – A diaphragm designed to burst at a predetermined
pressure differential; sometimes used as a valve, for example, in a
liquid-propellant line in a rocket. Source

DEF – An intentionally designed weak spot within a pressurized
system. The rupture disk is expected to fail before other more
valuable equipment is damaged or destroyed, or before an
explosive force can be created that will endanger human life. ...
The three basic forms of rupture disks are: 1. Solid-metal disks.
... 2. Composite disks. ... 3. Reverse-buckling disks. Source

CONT – Lorsqu'on désire protéger une installation ou un appareil
contre les surpressions éventuelles, le disque de sécurité
constitue une solution sûre. (...) Lors de l'éclatement, la totalité
de la membrane de rupture disparaît, libérant la totalité de la
section de passage, et entraînant une chute instantanée de la
pression dans l'installation. Les disques de sécurité sont
généralement étalonnés pour une température de 25 °C.
Lorsqu'ils doivent travailler à une température de service
supérieure, la valeur de la pression effective d'éclatement est
réduite dans des proportions qui sont indiquées par les
constructeurs. Source

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
50 mins

agree  sousou: I totally agree w/u
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breaking disc


Explanation:
It's spelled "disk" on granddictionnaire.com, but I think it's a mistake.
Good luck with the remaining 19,997!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-30 01:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here it\'s spelled right:

Domaine(s) : - génie mécanique
organe mécanique


français
anglais

disque de rupture pour fluide sous pression n. m.
breaking disc for pressure-fed fluid




William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech: or "rupture disc", "bursting disc", "safety disc"
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fusible disk/c


Explanation:
Total of around 25 gglS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 05:32:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each seamless steel tube is rated for high-pressure service (DOT 2400) and has a valve assembly on each end with fusible disk overpressure protection

The tanks are listed as meeting the UL 142 or SWRI 97-04 standards Tanks listed as meeting SWRI
97-04 are considered to already meet UL 142. The Internal Ignition Suppression System is listed by
Southwest Research Institute attesting to the workability of the fusible disk triggering system. The dry
chemical suppression system is listed by UL.

What retains the nitrogen charge and fire extinguishing agent in a high rate of discharge (HRD) container?
A) Breakable disk and fusible disk.
B) Pressure switch and check tee valve.
C) Pressure gauge and cartridge.

Don\'t know the diff. between a breakable disk and a fusible disk!



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679