KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Urgent

English translation: post a job


20:43 Dec 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Urgent
I need to translate some IT and Internet terms from French into English. Who can help me?
BÜLENT CEM ARK
Turkey
English translation:post a job
Explanation:
try instant jobs, maybe
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8post a job
NancyLynn
4 +1try this
Parrot
4Urgent
Richard Benham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
post a job


Explanation:
try instant jobs, maybe

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
18 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  cjohnstone
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
44 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Paul Stevens
51 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  toubabou: is it posted yet?
2 hrs
  -> thanks! ;-)

agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Robin Salmon
4 hrs
  -> thanks !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try this


Explanation:
If it's that urgent and can't wait (good luck):


    Reference: http://www-rocq.inria.fr/qui/Philippe.Deschamp/CMTI/LFA.html
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: thanks, C., good link.
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Urgent


Explanation:
Dans ce cas, il ne s'agit pas d'un "faux ami".

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 614