immeubles bâtis

English translation: existing buildings

13:22 Jan 9, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: immeubles bâtis
asbestos waste document.

"risques liés à une exposition à l'amiante dans les immeubles bâtis"
Beatrice Reid
English translation:existing buildings
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4existing buildings
Emérentienne
4 +3erected buildings
NancyLynn
1 +2already constructed buildings
amalthea


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
erected buildings


Explanation:
a little more context would be preferable - the whole sentence, please
standing buildings
buildings constructed (when? or where?) as in buldings constructed before 1960, etc...

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Panteleon
9 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  Scott de Lesseps
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxsarahl: you're right, the end of the sentence is missing.
12 hrs
  -> that's how I read it - thanks, Sarah!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
already constructed buildings


Explanation:
if the word in French is "batis" i.e. buildings that have already been constructed

amalthea
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bistefano: sans doute
1 hr

agree  Scott de Lesseps
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
existing buildings


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yvette1
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: Yep, though probably redundant since asbestos (at least the dangerous kinds) is hardly likely to be used in buildings planned for the future! And destroyed buildings are no longer buildings!
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

agree  Scott de Lesseps
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search