KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

au pont de capacité 10 tonnes

English translation: 10-ton (metric) furnace bridge

15:52 Jan 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Metal casting
French term or phrase: au pont de capacité 10 tonnes
Technical specification for a melting furnace system:
La poche et la pompe du systeme *** seront installées sur le paroi côté articulation de four de fusion basculant;
La poche et la pompe du systeme *** installées sur le four seront *accessible au pont de capacité 10 tonnes*;

Thank you!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
English translation:10-ton (metric) furnace bridge
Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Aluminum
Subject Field(s)
  – Aluminium
 
furnace bridge Source

autel Source MASC

pont Source MASC

OBS – four. Source
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
Thanks Gilbert! Thanks also to Bourth for your help and comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1can be accessed/shall be accessible
xxxBourth
4 +110-ton (metric) furnace bridge
toubabou


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
au pont de capacité 10 tonnes
10-ton (metric) furnace bridge


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Aluminum
Subject Field(s)
  – Aluminium
 
furnace bridge Source

autel Source MASC

pont Source MASC

OBS – four. Source


toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Thanks Gilbert! Thanks also to Bourth for your help and comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: On this one I'm prepared to give the benefit of the doubt to Termium!
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can be accessed/shall be accessible


Explanation:
by (means of) the (as above)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-09 17:01:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I say \"as above\" because I really know no better, but I wouldn\'t exclude the possibility of it being a scissor lift or some other means of access, or quite simply a crane - OTC (overhead travelling crane - pont roulant).

Note that Ernst also gives \"pont de fonderie = foundry travelling crane\", \"point de poche (sidér.) = ladle crane\", \"pont chargeur de four = ingot charging crane\", etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Thomson: "...accessible to a 10-tonne OTC."
3 hrs